University at Buffalo School of Law Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] Child abuse is sometimes motivated by an aim to intimidate and control and so may meet this coercion criterion for negligent indifference, depending on how it is defined.

POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY 120-34 (Daniel Farnham ed., 2007); Culpability, supra note 22, at 1032-46. 290 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2006). 291 Id.§ 794b. 292 See, e.g., id. § 793 (criminalizing obtaining information used to cause "injury [to] the United States, or [for] the advantage of any foreign nation"); see also id. § 794 (criminalizing transmitting such information to "any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States"). 293 Id.§ 2331 (using this definition for both national and international terrorism). 2011] FELONY MURDER

Obstruction of justice can meet this test if it is limited to crimes involving the use or threat of violence against witnesses or officials.