Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] [247] See MO. ANN. STAT. §§ 572.010-030 (West 1995) (prohibiting gambling activity). See generally State ex rel. Nixon v. Interactive Gaming & Communications Corp., CV 97-7808 (Mo. Cir. Ct. 1997), available in Bureau of National Affairs, Inc., EPLR: Missouri v. Interactive Gaming (visited July 3, 1999) . In Interactive Gaming, the court held that Internet gambling companies may not represent that Internet gambling services are legal in the state of Missouri. See id. The court reasoned that such representation violated the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, MO. ANN. STAT. § 407.020 (West Supp. 2000), which prohibits any misrepresentation “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce . . . .” Id.

[248] See NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-1101(5), 1107 (1995) (prohibiting the “possession of a gambling device, . . .” defined to include “any device, . . . that is used or usable for engaging in gambling . . . .”).