Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] “Faro banks” and “punch-boards” are not specifically defined by the code, but “slot machine or device” is defined narrowly as a machine in which a coin or slug is inserted to make it operate, so that the user may receive something of value in return. See id. § 14-306. Further, it must be “designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling and which machine or device is classified by the United States as requiring a federal gaming device stamp under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-306. Hence, an Internet gambler’s computer cannot be classified as a gambling device within North Carolina law, and a person’s use of her computer to gamble online falls outside of all of the sections listed above other than § 14-292. Unlike the specific on gambling, North