AND OTHER OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] People v. Pollards, 367 Ill.App.3d 17, 854 N.E.2d 705 (1st Dist. 2006)Defense counsel was ineffective for failing to request an instruction on theft where the defendant was charged with possession of a stolen motor vehicle. Defendant contended that he found an abandoned car and did not know it had been stolen.

People v. Nelson, 336 Ill.App.3d 517, 784 N.E.2d 379 (3d Dist. 2003) The Appellate Court rejected the argument that §16-1(a)(4)(A), which prohibits a person from knowingly obtaining control over stolen property "under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen" and with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the use or benefit of the property, is unconstitutionally vague.

§48-3 Value of Property

Illinois Supreme Court People v.