CH 48 Theft and Other Property Offenses
[…] People v. Perry, 224 Ill.2d 312, 864 N.E.2d 196 (2007) Defendant was charged with theft by deception of property in excess of $10,000. 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(2)(A) provides that a person commits theft when he knowingly obtains by deception control over "property" of the owner, with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the use or benefit of the property. 720 ILCS 5/15-1 defines "property" as: “anything of value. includ[ing] real estate, money, commercial instruments, admission or transportation tickets, written instruments representing or embodying rights concerning anything of value, labor, or services, or otherwise of value to the owner; things growing on, affixed to, or found or land, or part of or affixed to any building; electricity, gas and water; telecommunications services; birds, animals and fish, which ordinarily are kept in a state of confinement; food and drink; samples, cultures, microorganisms, specimens, records, recordings, documents, blueprints, drawings, maps, and whole or partial copies, descriptions, photographs, computer programs or data, prototypes or models thereof, or any other articles, materials, devices, substances and whole or partial copies, descriptions, photographs, prototypes, or models thereof which constitute, represent, evidence, reflect or record a secret scientific, technical, merchandising, production or management information, design, process, procedure, formula, invention, or improvement.” The Supreme Court found that use of a hotel room qualifies as "property" under §15- 1. Because §15-1 defines "property" for purposes of Part (C) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, which is entitled "Crimes Against Property," the court concluded that the definition is intended to be broad in