AND OTHER OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] Possession of a fraudulent identification card requires possession of an actual physical item. This is an additional element not included in identity theft or broadly described in the charge of identity theft. Therefore, the court refused the State’s request to reduce the conviction to possession of a false identification card.

6 People v. Chenoweth, 2013 IL App (4th) 120334 Generally, a three-year statute of limitations applies to the offense of unlawful financial exploitation of an elderly person. (725/ILCS 5/3-5(b)) However, 720 ILCS 5/3-6 creates an extended statute of limitations for the prosecution of theft involving a breach of a fiduciary obligation. Under §3-6, such prosecutions may be commenced within one year after the “the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, . . . or in the absence of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting authority becomes aware of the offense,” provided that the statute of limitations is not extended by more than three years. Defendant was convicted of unlawful financial exploitation of an elderly person for allegedly taking money from a woman for whom defendant held power of attorney.