CH 48 Theft and Other Property Offenses
[…] Defendant’s position would have the absurd result of allowing an out-of-state individual to escape criminal liability in Illinois for identity theft committed against an Illinois resident. Based on the nature of the offense of identity theft, Section 1-6(t)(3) does not violate the constitutional mandate that venue be set in the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed. Identity theft is committed both in the county where a defendant’s acts occur and in the county where the victim resides. People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(a) defines the offense of money laundering as engaging in certain transactions with “criminally derived property.” “Criminally derived property” is defined as “any property constituting or derived from proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, pursuant” to certain criminal activity. The term “proceeds” is not statutorily defined. The Supreme Court found that the term “proceeds” could refer to either the gross receipts of a criminal enterprise or merely to the “profits” of that enterprise.