Prosecuting
[…] 1. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act 49 1. Trafficking The term “traffic” in section 1030(a)(6) is defined by reference to the definition of the same term in 18 U.S.C. § 1029, which means “transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, or obtain control of with intent to transfer or dispose of.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(5). A motive is not required. However, the definition excludes mere possession of passwords if the defendant has no intent to transfer or dispose of them. Id.