Prosecuting
[…] Appendix D 183 unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. Cal. Civil Code § 1798.82(a). As of January 2010, at least forty-five states have passed database breach notification laws.1 Some of the state laws allow for notice to be delayed if it would impede a criminal investigation. See Fla. Stat. § 817.5681(3) (2005); Conn. S.B. 650 § 3(d). At least one state law allows the database owner to elect against providing notice to data subjects if the database owner consults with law enforcement and thereafter determines that the breach “will not likely result in harm to the individuals whose personal information has been acquired and accessed.” Conn. S.B. 650 § 3(b).

C. After a Computer Incident A critical action after an intrusion and its associated investigation are complete is to take steps to prevent similar attacks from happening again.