Prosecuting
[…] Prosecutors seeking to establish venue by this method are encouraged to contact CCIPS at (202) 514-1026.

C. For criminal prosecutions, the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act subsections discussed in Chapter 1 do not contain a specific statute of limitations. Civil actions have a two-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (requiring civil actions to be brought “within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the of the damage”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f) (creating two-year statute of limitations for civil actions); 18 U.S.C. § 2520(e) (providing that any civil action “may not be commenced later than two years after the date upon which the claimant first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation”). In the absence of a specific statute of limitations, the default federal limitations period of five years applies.