The Straw that Broke the Camel's Back? Grand Staircase-Escalante Antiquates the Antiquities Act
[…] Id. Ironically, making the land part of Grant.Teton was John Rockefeller's original request when he granted the land to the United States, some twenty years earlier. See Harrison, supra note 7, at 420. Additionally, the act making Jackson Hole part of Grand Teton included a provision prohibiting the president's use of the Antiquities Act to declare further national monuments in Wyoming; future national monuments would require Congress to take affirmative action. See 16 U.S.C. § 431a (2000) (stating "[n]o further extension or establishment of national ... monuments in Wyoming may be undertaken except by express authorization of Congress.").