The Pinkerton Problem
[…] 4. A defendant‟s conduct may be a direct cause of a death even though his or her conduct was not the last or immediate cause of the death. Thus, a defendant‟s conduct may be a direct cause of a death if it initiates an unbroken chain of events leading to the death of the victim.

5. A defendant whose conduct is a direct cause of a death cannot avoid liability on the grounds that the victim‟s

152. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 303(b)(2)-(c)(2) (2010). The language that demands consideration of whether the injury or harm is “not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the actor‟s liability or on the gravity of his offense” seems to be the exact sort of consideration Professor Noferi calls the “new” due process limit on Pinkerton except that it may be enforced by a jury as part of its deliberation. See generally Mark Noferi, Towards Attenuation: A New Due Process Limit on Pinkerton, 33 AM. J. CRIM. L. 91 (2006).