The Pinkerton Problem
[…] The driver was going too fast to stop before slamming into the pickup, killing both occupants of the third car. Id. at 67-68. The Superior Court held that Hyduke caused their death. Id. at 71. 149. E.g., the day laborer who agrees to help off load the marijuana boat for $500 would likely have had no causal effect on the decision by the drug kingpin and his assassins to kill the person they thought was an informant. 150. Commonwealth v. Hannibal, 753 A.2d 1265, 1275 (Pa. 1998). 151. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 303(b)-(c) (LEXIS 2010).

638 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 115:3 a different intended (or probable) victim, or where “the actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm (as that designed or contemplated) [or] (as the probable result) and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence to have a bearing on the actor‟s liability or on the gravity of his offense.”152 The Pennsylvania charge on causation properly puts this matter in the hands of the jury without reference to any form of Pinkerton liability by instructing that before a defendant can be found guilty of any degree of homicide, his acts must be found to have been a “direct cause” of the death.