The Pinkerton Problem
[…] Indeed, the section dealing with “Liability for Conduct of Another”74 is drawn from the Model Penal Code section on point that openly repudiated Pinkerton as a basis for liability.75 No other section of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code permits it or, for that matter, authorizes the Court to rewrite the Code to put it in. While the common law of Pennsylvania embraced conspirator liability before Wayne, the Legislature passed the Crimes Code in 1972 and included an important section barring the Court from creating criminal liability where none existed on the pages of that Code. Section 107(b) states: “No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under this title or another statute of the Commonwealth.”76 Since neither that