COMMON LAW AND STATUTORY BUSINESS - WHAT THEY ARE AND AREN’T
[…] 1 84 Va. 927, 934, 6 S.E. 620, 624 (1888) (affirming for conspiracy to boycott a business). 2 Id. 3 160 Va. 845, 854, 171 S.E. 255, 258-59, cert. denied, 260 U.S. 659 (1933) (citations omitted). 4 Joseph E. Ulrich & Killis T. Howard, Injuries to Business under the Virginia Conspiracy Statute: A Sleeping Giant, 38 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 377 (1981). 5 Id. 6 Id. at 378. 7 See generally, Sexton, J. Scott, What’s in a Word? The Tortured Life of the Virginia Conspiracy Statute Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500, VSB LITIGATION NEWS (Spring 2004) (providing an excellent discussion of statutory business conspiracy claims in Virginia).

a. Under section 18.2-500, “[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499” may seek relief in a civil court.