U.S. Department of Justice Criminal Division
[…] Id. at *4-*5 (analyzing U.S.S.G. App. C, Amend. 798 at 125-32 (Supp. Aug. 2016)). 26 See Pre-Sentence Investigation Report, United States v. Edling, 891 F.3d 1190 (9th Cir. 2018). 27 See, e.g., United States v. Nickles, Order Sustaining Objection To Recommended Offense Level, 249 F. Supp. 3d 1162, 1163 (N.D. Cal. 2017) ("As the court determined at the sentencing hearing, under the Sentencing Guidelines currently in effect, robbery under California law no longer qualifies as a 'crime of violence' as defined in § 4B1.2"). 28 Compare Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.380 (1995) ("Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another.., against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury.. .to his or her person or property..."), with Cal. § 211 (1872) (Robbery is "unlawfully tak[ing] personal property from the person of another... against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury" and defining "fear" as including "[t]he fear of an unlawful injury to the