St. John's Review
[…] E370, 2389 (daily ed. Jan. 22, 1969) ("threat of prompt, effective and widespread publicity about objectionable corporate behav- ior must finally be recognized" as "large corporations are remarkably thin-skinned"). The FTC is "empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations ... from using . . . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.C.A. § 45(2) (West Supp. 1990). Such methods are declared unlawful. Id. § 45(1). The FTC has the power "to gather and compile information and to investigate.., any... corporation engaged in [such]." Id. § 46(a). Also, the FTC has the power "to make public ... such portions of the information obtained by it hereunder as are in the public interest." Id. § 46(0; see, e.g., FTC v. Cinderella Career & Finishing Schools, Inc., 404 F.2d 1308, 1313-14 (D.C. Cir. 1968) (FTC authorized to alert public by "factual press releases" when defendant suspected of illegal activities).