Federal : A Brief Overview
[…] to the United States: ... (C) Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to ... any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title [which includes all the and racketeering predicate offenses], or a conspiracy to commit such offense.”). 109 Id., § 982(a)(2) (emphasis added) (calling for the confiscation of proceeds realized from “a violation of, or a conspiracy to -- (A) section ... 1341, 1343, 1344 of this title [relating to mail, wire and bank fraud], affecting a financial institution”); id. § 982(a)(8) (emphasis added) (calling for the confiscation of proceeds from, and property used to facilitate or promote, “an offense under section ... 1341, or 1343, or of a conspiracy to commit such an offense, if the offense involves telemarketing”). Civil forfeitures are accomplished through civil proceedings in which the property is treated as the defendant; criminal forfeitures are accomplished as part of the criminal proceedings against the property owner. United States v.