Federal : A Brief Overview
[…] Substances Act] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the ... conspiracy”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization.... or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both”); id. §§ 1962(d), 1963(a)(“(d) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the [racketeering] provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.... (a) Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for not more than 20 years ... or both”); id. § 1349 (“Any person who ... conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [relating to mail fraud, wire fraud, etc.] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of ... the conspiracy”). 85 See generally, CRS Report R41696, How the Federal Sentencing Guidelines Work: An Overview, by Charles Doyle. 86 Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 49 (2007); United States v. Demma, 948 F.3d 722, 726 (6th Cir. 2020); United States v.