Federal : A Brief Overview
[…] Patton, 927 F.3d 1087, 1096 (10th Cir. 2019); Gaye, 902 F.3d at 795; Sitzmann, 893 F.3d at 824. 81 Smith, 568 U.S. at 113; Leoner-Aguirre, 939 F.3d at 318; Patton, 927 F.3d at 1096; Gaye, 902 F.3d at 795; United States v. Shephard, 892 F.3d 666, 673 (4th Cir. 2018). 82 Smith, 568 U.S. Ct. at 111; United States v. Faulkner, 895 F.3d 488, 494 (7th Cir. 2018); United States v. Green, 835 F.3d 844, 852 (8th Cir. 2016); United States v. Salazar, 751 F.3d 326, 330-31 (5th Cir. 2015); United States v. Smith, 749 F.3d 465, 498 (6th Cir. 2014). 83 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 3571. An offender may be fined twice of the amount of the gain or loss associated with the offense, even when such a fine would exceed the otherwise applicable $250,000/$500,000 maximums. Id. § 3571(b)(2), (d). 84 E.g., 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who ... conspires to commit any offense defined in [the Controlled Substances Act] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the ... conspiracy”); 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization.... or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both”); id. §§ 1962(d), 1963(a)(“(d) It shall be unlawful for any