Volume 64 Issue 1 Article 3
[…] 141. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09 (West 2017) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission . . . .”). 142. Id. art. 37.09. 143. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.05 (“A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence.”). 144. Saunders v. State, 913 S.W.2d 564, 572 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). 145. Cavazos v. State, 382 S.W.3d 377, 384 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). 146. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09 (3). 147. TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 19.02(b)(1), 19.03(a).