Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] LA. REV. STAT.

ANN. § 2 (3) (West 1987).

LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 34.1 defined "serious bodily injury" as follows:

"For purposes of this article, serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death."

19. Maine - In 1984, ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 208 (West 1984) defined "aggravated assault" as follows:

18 "1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes:

A. Serious bodily injury to another; or

B. Bodily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon; or

C. Bodily injury to anther under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or nature of the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, or the observable physical condition of the victim."