Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Wilson, 116 F.3d 1066, 1075 (5th Cir. 1997); United States v. Houlihan, 92 F.3d 1271, 1293 (1st Cir. 1996); United States v. Bracy, 67 F.3d 1421, 1429 (9th Cir. 1995); United States v. Vasquez-Velasco, 15 F.3d 833, 842 (9th Cir. 1994); United States (continued...)

8 Attempts and conspiracies to commit any of the Section 1959 predicate offenses are also proscribed by Section 1959. See infra Section II (L). Moreover, in addition to liability as a principal, liability may be based upon aiding and abetting, accessory after the fact and Pinkerton.

See infra Section III.

The mens rea of Section 1959 is commonly referred to as the purpose element; that is, that the Section 1959 was committed for the purpose of either the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or an agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise.”10 The defendant must also act with the intent required by the Section 1959 predicate offense.11

It is particularly significant that Section 1959 does not enumerate violations of specific federal or state statutes that constitute the underlying crimes of violence.