Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] HAW. REv. STAT. § 707-700(3) and (4) (1984) included the following definitions:

"(3) 'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.

(4) 'Dangerous instrument' means any firearm, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of

11 producing death or serious bodily injury."

12. Idaho - IDAHO CODE § 18-905 (1979) provided as follows:

"Aggravated assault defined.

An aggravated assault is an assault:

(a) With a deadly weapon or instrument without intent to kill; or (b) By any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm; or (c) With any vitriol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any kind. (d) 'Deadly weapon or instrument' as used in this chapter is defined to include any firearm, though unloaded or so defective that it can not be fired."

The Idaho statute did not further define "great bodily harm." Case law indicates that the term

"great bodily harm" is broadly construed to include serious injuries, see, e.g., State v. Crawford,

110 Idaho 577, 716 P. 2d 1349 (Idaho Ct.