Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] F. Murder

The Senate Report regarding Section 1959 indicates that Congress intended Section 1959's reference to murder to include violations of the then-principal federal murder statute,

18 U.S.C. § 1111, but also to expand the scope of covered murders to include “generic murder” because, in part, Congress viewed Section 1111 as too restrictive. See S. Rep. No. 98-225 at 305-06,

311. Therefore, OCRS will first address the elements of murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111 since a violation of this provision may constitute an underlying crime of violence under Section 1959.

1. The Federal Murder Statute -- 18 U.S.C. § 1111

Title 18, Section 1111, first enacted in 1948, provides that:

(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson,29 escape, murder, kidnapping, , , sabotage, aggravated sexual or sexual abuse,30 ,31 burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or against a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.

Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

28(...continued) Wei, 862 F. Supp. at 1138; Cutolo, 861 F. Supp. at 1147.

29 In 1984, Section 1004 of Pub.L. 98-473 amended Section 1111 by adding after the word “arson” the words “escape, murder, kidnaping, treason, espionage, sabotage.” In 1988, Pub.L. 100-690 inserted a comma after “arson.”