Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Under the ancient definition of assault as an attempt to commit a battery, the notion of attempted assault was perceived as a logical absurdity and (continued...)

67 that the victim of the assault was injured or was put in fear of injury, although such evidence may establish an “assault.”

b. Turning to the generic definition of a “dangerous weapon,” the MPC did not define a dangerous weapon, but the prevailing definitions in 1984 under state law were substantially similar to the meaning of “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C. § 113. For example, New York Penal Law

§ 120.10(1), adopted in 1965, provides as follows:

A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:

1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

In turn, N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(13) provides as follows: