Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Levesque, 681 F.2d 75, 78 (1st Cir. 1982) (same);

United States v. Roberts, 185 F.3d 1125, 1140 (10th Cir. 1999) (“We agree with our sister circuits the district court can find, as a matter of law, a geographic area or particular location is Indian

Country, and then instruct the jury to determine factually whether the offense occurred there.”).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3236, venue for a federal murder prosecution lies “at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.” However, unlike Section 1111, Section

1959 is a continuing offense, see infra Section IV (A). Accordingly, Section 1959 is governed by

18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). See, e.g., United States v. Saavedra, 223 F.3d 85, 91 (2d Cir. 2000); United

States v.