Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] 'Dangerous instrument' means any instrument article or substance, including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury."

33. North Carolina - In 1984, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-33 (1984), provided in relevant part as follows:

"(a) Any person who commits a simple assault or a simple assault and battery or participates in a simple is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days. (b) Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he: (1) Inflicts, or attempts to inflict, serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon.. .

34. North Dakota - In 1984, N.D. CENT. CoDE § 12.1-17-02 (1984) provided as follows: "Aggravated assault. A person is guilty of a Class C felony if that person:

1. Willfully causes serious bodily injury to another human being;