Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] at 700 (stating that the above-referenced "is the legally correct definition of deadly weapon").

25. Missouri - In 1984, Mo. Aim. STAT. § 565.050 (West 1989) provided "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person."

lii 1984, Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.060 (West 1989) provided that:

"1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:

(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause; or

(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a

deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; ..."

The Missouri Code defined "serious physical injury" as "physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part of the body." Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.061(26) & 565.002(6) (West

1989).