Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] (c). However, these differences are immaterial. The Senate Report to Section 1959 states that “[t]he

Committee intends that the term enterprise here have the same scope” as the term enterprise under

RICO. S. Rep. No. 98-225 at 307. Moreover, courts have repeatedly held that the elements of

“enterprise” and the interstate nexus requirement under RICO have the same meaning as these elements under Section 1959 and that, therefore, the body of law under RICO regarding “enterprise” and the interstate nexus requirement also applies to determining the scope of those elements under

Section 1959.5

Similarly, Section 1959(b) provides:

“As used in this section - (1) ‘racketeering activity’ has the meaning set forth in section 1961 of this title [i.e., RICO].”

Therefore, the body of law under RICO regarding “racketeering activity” may be used to determine

4 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2) provides: “‘Enterprise’ includes any partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.”

5t See, e.g., United States v. Phillips, 239 F.3d 829, 843 (7 h Cir. 2001); United States v. Morales, 185 F.3d 74, 80 (2d Cir. 1999); Rogers, 89 F.3d at 1335; United States v.