Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] 31 3. Causes bodily injury or substantial bodily injury to another human being while attempting to inflict serious bodily injury on any human being; or

4. Fires a firearm or hurls a destructive device at another human being."

"Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, unconsciousness, extreme pain, permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ" N.D. CENT. CODE

§ 12.1-01-04(29) (1984).

N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-01-04(6) provided:

"Dangerous weapon' means, but is not limited to, any switchblade or gravity knife, machete, scimitar, stiletto, sword, or dagger; any billy, blackjack, sap, bludgeon, cudgel, metal knuckles, or sand club; any slungshot; any bow and arrow, crossbow, or spear; any weapon which will expel, or is readily capable of expelling, a projectile by the action of a , compressed air, or compressed gas including any such weapon, loaded or unloaded, commonly referred to as a BB gun, air rifle, or CO2 gun; and any projector of a bomb or any object containing or capable of producing and emitting any noxious liquid, gas, or substance."

35. Ohio - In 1984, OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2903.11 made it a crime for anyone to knowingly "(1) Cause serious physical harm to another; (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical

harm to another by means of a deadly weapon or ordinance. . .

OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2901.01 (F) provided that: