Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] In addition, because the Due Process Clause requires the government to prove every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt, the prosecution may not shift the burden of proof to the defendant by presuming a necessary element upon proof of the other elements of an offense. The federal felony-murder statute does not "presume" the existence of "malice aforethought" from the commission of a felony, because "malice aforethought" is an element of the offense.

33 Under a literal reading of the federal statute, “malice aforethought” is an element of every type of murder. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (stating generally that “murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought”). However, the meaning of “malice aforethought” differs with respect to each kind of murder.

*****

As to first degree felony murder, “to prove the ‘malice aforethought’ element . . . , the prosecution only need show commission of the specified felony.”