Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] 2 See Stantini v. United States, 268 F. Supp. 2d 168, 180 (E.D.N.Y. 2003); Pub. L. 100-690, Title VII, § 7053(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4402.

1 For any murder occurring on or after September 13, 1994, the prosecutor must comply with the Department's death penalty protocol. See USAM 9-10.000.

B. Prior Approval by the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section Is Required

1. Approval Authority

The Code of Federal Regulations, 28 C.F.R. § 0.55 provides that the “coordination of enforcement activities directed against organized crime and racketeering” “are assigned to and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by the Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division.”

Pursuant to that grant of authority, the authority to approve prosecutions under 18 U.S.C. § 1959 has been delegated to the Organized Crime and Racketeering Section. See USAM 9-110.800 through

816, which are included at Appendix B.