Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] However, the Second

Circuit ruled that it was not necessary to decide that issue, because any error was harmless inasmuch as the defendant had conceded that for each conspiracy to murder or attempted murder charge, the jury found that the defendant committed the murder or attempted murder that was the object of the particular conspiracy. “Thus, the jury necessarily found that [the defendant] had committed an ‘overt act’ of murder or attempted murder in furtherance of each conspiracy to murder.” Carrillo, 229 F.3d at 186.

OCRS believes that the Second Circuit’s view that Section 1959 incorporates state law of attempt and conspiracy, when the underlying substantive crime of violence is a violation of state law, is wrong. Section 1959 provides, in relevant part, that it is a crime for anyone who “murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon .

. . any individual in violation of the laws of any state or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do.” It is particularly significant that this provision explicitly requires the list of generic crimes96 to be in violation “of the laws of any state or the United States,” but the phrase “or attempts or conspires so to do” comes after, not before, the requirement that the list of generic crimes be “in

96 See supra Sections II (E)-(J).

94 violation of the laws of any state.” Had Congress intended Section 1959 to incorporate state law of attempts and conspiracies, it could have provided in straightforward language that it was a crime for anyone who “murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon . . . any individual, or attempts or conspires so to do, in violation of the laws of any state or the United States . . . . ” Thus, Congress’ placement of the phrase “or attempts or conspires so to do” after the phrase “in violation of the laws of any state” indicates that Congress intended that only the substantive generic crimes listed in Section 1959 be “in violation of the laws of any state,” and that