Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] injury concealed upon his person. . .

In State v. Campbell, 287 S.C. 377, 379, 339 S.E. 2d 109 (Sup. Ct. 1985), the Supreme

Court of South Carolina stated that "A deadly weapon is generally defined as 'any article, instrument or substance which is likely to produce death or great bodily harm", quoting State v.

Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 283 S.E. 2d 719 (1981).

41. South Dakota - Tn 1984, S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-18-1.1 (Michie 1987), proscribed "aggravated assault" as follows:

"Any person who:

(1) Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; (2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon; (3) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes any bodily injury to a law enforcement officer or other public officer engaged in the performance of his duties; or (4) Assaults another with intent to commit bodily injury which results in serious bodily injury; (5) Attempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm..

is guilty of aggravated assault. Aggravated assault is a Class 4 felony."

The term "serious bodily injury" was not defined by statute in 1984. Tn State v. Janisch,

290 N.W. 2d 473, 476 (1980), the Supreme Court of South Dakota held that the term "serious