Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] This term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7 to include the high seas, federal lands and buildings, guano islands

35 designated as appertaining to the United States, aircraft and spacecraft, places outside the jurisdiction of any nation, and foreign vessels to or from the United States. In 2001, after some conflicting case law, Congress amended Section 7 to explicitly attach federal jurisdiction to premises of United States diplomatic, consular, military, and other government missions located overseas with respect to offenses committed by or against United States nationals. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 7(9).42

For purposes of Section 1111, the location of a murder is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3236, which provides that “[i]n all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.” See, e.g., United States v.