Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] In this case, the Government presented enough additional evidence to sustain Feliciano’s convictions. Feliciano beat, pistol-whipped, and kicked the brothers, who required emergency medical treatment at the scene and transportation to a hospital for more treatment. Thus, the circumstances surrounding the Salcedo shooting provide sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude that the Salcedo brothers suffered serious physical injury.

994 F. Supp. at 519.

K. Threats To Commit A Crime of Violence

1. Federal Definition of a Crime of Violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16

Section 1959 proscribes any threat “to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any state or the United States.” Section 1959 does not define a “crime of

79 violence.” Rather, the governing definition of a “crime of violence” is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 16, which was enacted as part of the same act (the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984) that enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1959. See 98 Stat. 2136; S. Rep.