Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] See, e.g., Polanco, 145 F.3d at 540 n.2; Thai, 29 F.3d at 818; Concepcion, 983 F.2d at 385.

1. Receipt of, or as Consideration for A Promise or Agreement to Pay, Anything of Pecuniary Value From An Enterprise

Section 1959(a) provides, in relevant part: “Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity” commits any one of the listed crimes of violence shall be punished.

This provision, in essence, proscribes “contract murders” and other crimes of violence in exchange

98 See, e.g., United States v. Smith, 413 F.3d 1253, 1277 (10th Cir. 2005); United States v.