Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] To establish a substantive violation of Section 1201, the government must prove four elements: (1) the transportation in interstate commerce; (2) of an unconsenting person who is; (3) held for ransom or reward or otherwise; and (4) such acts being done knowingly and willfully. See, e.g., United States v. Barton, 257 F.3d 433, 439 (5th Cir. 2001); United States v. Walker, 137 F.3d

1217, 1220 (10th Cir. 1998); United States v. Jackson, 978 F.2d 903 (5th Cir. 1992); United States v. McCabe, 812 F.2d 1060 (8th Cir. 1987); United States v. Chancery, 715 F.2d 543 (11th Cir. 1983).

Section 1201 also criminalizes conspiracies, 18 U.S.C. § 1201(c), and attempts.

51(...continued) "and, if the eath of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment".

Subsec. (b). Pub.L. 103-322, § 330021(2), substituted "kidnapped" for "kidnaped".

Subsec. (d). Pub.L. 103-322, § 320903(b), substituted "subsection (a)" for "subsection (a)(4) or (a)(5)".

Subsec. (e).