Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Muyet, 943 F. Supp. 586, 595-98 (S.D.N.Y. 1996); Perez, 940 F. Supp. at 546-47. But see United States v. Williams, 181 F. Supp. 2d 267, 301-03 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (severing defendant who was charged only in a narcotics conspiracy count from other defendants charged with RICO, Section 1959 violations and death-penalty eligible counts.)

131 On September 13, 1994, Section 1959 was amended to render any murder in violation of

Section 1959 subject to a maximum penalty of death. See Violent Crime Control and Law

Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 60003(a)(12), 108 Stat. 1796, 1969-70. Because

18 U.S.C. § 3281 provides that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitations” (emphasis added), any murder committed on or after September 13,

1994 that was chargeable under Section 1959 when committed is subject to the maximum penalty of death, and therefore is not subject to any limitations period regardless of whether the death penalty is actually sought.