Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] (b) The definition of a term in this code applies to each grammatical variation of

the term."

44. Utah - As in effect in 1984, UTAH CODE ANN. 1953 § 76-5-103 (1988) prohibited

"aggravated assault" as follows:

"(1) A person commits aggravated assault if he commits assault as defined in Section 76-5-102 and:

(a) He intentionally causes serious bodily injury to another; or

(b) He uses a deadly weapon or such means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.

(2) Aggravated assault is a felony of the third degree."

42 In 1984, UTAH CODE ANN. 1953 § 76-1-601, defined the terms "bodily injury," "serious bodily injury," and "deadly or dangerous weapon"as follows:

"(8) 'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.

(9) 'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or creates a substantial risk of death.

(10) 'Deadly or dangerous weapon' means anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury."

45. Vermont - The Vermont aggravated assault statute was enacted and became effective in 1971. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 1024 (1989) provided as follows:

"(a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: