Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] If a person cuts out or disables the tongue, puts out an eye, slits the nose, ear or lip, or disables any limb or member of another, or voluntarily, or of purpose, puts out an eye or eyes, that person is guilty of mayhem. . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-30 (1970) (“‘Malicious maiming’. If any person shall, of malice aforethought, unlawfully cut out or disable the tongue or put out an eye of any other person, with intent to murder, maim or disfigure, the person so offending, his counselors, abettors and aiders, knowing of and privy to the offense, shall be punished as a Class H felon.”) (emphasis added); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 751. (“Every person who, with premeditated design to injure another, inflicts upon his person any injury which disfigures his personal appearance or disables any member or organ of his body or seriously diminishes his physical vigor, is