Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] The Supreme Court has explained that the place where a crime is deemed to have occurred, or the locus delicti, “must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it.” United States v. Cabrales, 524 U.S. 1, 6-7 (1998) (citation omitted). “In performing this inquiry, a court must initially identify the conduct constituting the offense (the nature of the crime) and then discern the location of the commission of the criminal acts.” United States v.

Rodriquez-Moreno, 526 U.S. 275, 279 (1999). Moreover, the principal venue statute, 18 U.S.C. §

3237(a), provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.