Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Williams, 342 F.3d 350, 357

(4th Cir. 2003) (robbery and killing so closely related that they could fairly be called part of same criminal enterprise). The purpose of this rule is to confine felony murder liability to deaths that occur during the course of a felony. United States v. Martinez, 16 F.3d 202, 208 (7th Cir. 1994).

Importantly, this does not require that the death itself was in furtherance of the felony, but simply that the act that caused the death was in furtherance of the felony. Id.

(f) Jurisdiction

For purposes of Section 1111 homicides, federal jurisdiction attaches if the killing occurs

“[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” § 1111(b). This term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7 to include the high seas, federal lands and buildings, guano islands

35 designated as appertaining to the United States, aircraft and spacecraft, places outside the jurisdiction of any nation, and foreign vessels to or from the United States.