Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] See, e.g., Owens, 965 F. Supp. at 164-65.

G. Sentencing and Punishment in Non-Capital Cases

As set forth below, Section 1959(a) imposes different sentences depending upon the underlying crime of violence that is the basis for the defendant’s conviction. Moreover, U.S.S.G.

§ 2E1.3 provides that the base offense level for a Section 1959 violation is the greater of 12 or “the offense level applicable to the underlying crime or racketeering activity.”

1. Murder and Kidnapping

Section 1959(a)(1) provides the following punishment:

(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or a fine under this title, or both.

Under this provision, a defendant convicted of a predicate crime of murder may not be sentenced to a term of years. Rather, the permissible sentence is either death or a mandatory minimum of life imprisonment.134 Moreover, a defendant is “subject to the same sentence under Section 1959,

134 See, e.g., United States v. James, 239 F. 3d 120, 126-27 & n.7 (2d Cir. 2000) (the court also rejected the defendant’s argument that Section 1959(a)(1) permits a fine in lieu of imprisonment); Feliciano, 223 F.3d at 124-25 (same); Rahman, 189 F.3d at 148-49; Vasquez- (continued...)

132 either as a primary participant, aider and abettor, or conspirator” under the Pinkerton theory of liability. See, e.g., Matta-Ballesteros, 71 F.3d at 772. Furthermore, for sentencing purposes it is immaterial what degree of murder is the basis for the defendant’s conviction under Section 1959 provided that the elements of the murder offense charged fall within the generic definition of murder.135

2. Maiming

Section 1959(a)(2) provides that the sentence for maiming is “imprisonment for not more than thirty years or a fine under this title, or both.” As of this writing, there are no reported decisions addressing sentencing for maiming under Section 1959.

3. Assault Offenses

Section 1959 (a)(3) provides the following punishment:

(3) for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years or a fine under this title, or both.

134(...continued) Velasco, 15 F.3d at 847; Duarte v. United States, 289 F. Supp. 2d 487, 491 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (the court also held that “Apprendi” principles (Apprendi v.