Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Id. at 138.

Moreover, in accordance with OCRS’ analysis of the definition of generic murder within the scope of Section 1959, courts have held that felony murder in violation of state law falls within the ambit of Section 1959,49 and that manslaughter does not.50

G. Kidnapping

1. Federal Kidnapping Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201

Section 1959(a) plainly states that it includes a predicate crime of violence for anyone who

“kidnaps. . . . in violation of the laws of . . . the United States.” In 1984, when Section 1959 was enacted, 18 U.S.C. § 1201 was the principal federal kidnapping statute. Section 1201 provides as follows:

(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when–

49 See, e.g., Mapp, 170 F.3d at 335-36.

50 See, e.g., Diaz, 176 F.3d at 100-01 (holding that manslaughter is not a of RICO or Section 1959 murder and therefore the trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury that manslaughter was a lesser included offense was not error); United States v.