Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] The California Penal Code did not define "deadly weapon." Under California case law, a deadly weapon is one likely to produce death or great bodily injury. See, e.g., People v. Lopez,

135 Cal. 23, 66 P. 965 (Ca. Sup. Ct. 1901).

"Serious bodily injury" was added to § 243 in 1981 and is defined as "a serious impairment of physical condition, including, but not limited to, the following: loss of consciousness; concussion; bone fracture; protracted loss or impairment of function of any bodily member or organ; a wound requiring extensive suturing; and serious disfigurement." CAL.

PENAL CODE § 243 (e)(5).

5 6. Colorado - COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-3-202 (West 1984) provided in relevant part as follows:

"Assault in the first degree

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if: (a) With intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon; or (b) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such an injury to any person; or (c) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious bodily injury to any person."

At the time § 18-2-202 was enacted, the Colorado code also included the following definitions: