Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] (12) Dangerous Instrument. Any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is highly capable of causing death or serious physical injury, and such term includes a "vehicle," as that term is defined in subdivision (13) of this section." 2. Alaska - ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.200 (1984) provided in relevant part:

"Assault in the first degree.

(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if (1) that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a dangerous instrument; (2) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another, the person causes serious physical injury to any person; or (3) the person intentionally performs an act that results in serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. (b) Assault in the first degree is a class A felony."

As of 1978, section 11.81 .900(b)(50) defined "serious physical injury" to mean "(A) physical injury caused by an act performed under circumstances that create a substantial risk of death; or