Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Not included, however, are maiming and involutary sodomy. An Indian who com- mits one of these offenses against another Indian is only subject to prosecution in tribal court.4 The Committee believes that both maiming and involuntary sod- omy should be included in the Major Crimes Act. Maiming is one of the oldest of Federal crimes, having been first proscribed in 1790. Although seldom prosecuted, the offense as currently defined is among the most heinous of crimes against the person. 18 U.S.C. 114 provides for seven years of imprisonment and a $1,000 fine for whoever in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction "with intent to maim or disfigure, cuts, bites or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member of another person", or "throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corro- sive acid, or caustic substance." There seems no reason why this offense, presently applicable within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is not included within the Major Crimes Act, the