Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] 39. Rhode Island - In 1984, R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-5-2 (enacted 1956) provided as follows:

"Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance.. shall be punished.....

Under this provision, a dangerous weapon included any object that under the circumstances in which it is used is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury. See State v.

Zangrilli, 440 A.2d 710 (R.I. 1982); State v. Jackson, 752 A.2d 5 (R.I. 2000).