Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] Following the shootings, Corona overheard John Muyet discuss the payment to Feliciano and Camacho . . . [This evidence] was sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to determine that Feliciano was promised or received payment for his role in the Salcedo shootings”).101

2. Gaining Entrance to or Maintaining or Increasing Position in an Enterprise

a. Section 1959(a) also covers underlying crimes of violence committed “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise.” The defendant need not be a member of the enterprise, nor is the government required to prove that the defendant committed the crime of violence to gain entrance himself or to increase or advance his own position in an enterprise.