Violent in Aid of 18 U.S.C. § 1959 A Manual for Federal
[…] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:3-11(d) (enacted 1978).

Under New Jersey law, the term "deadly weapon" included any device "which in the manner it is fashioned would lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." State v. Mieles, 199 N.J. Super 29, 40, 488 A. 235, 240 (N.J.

28 Super. Ct. App. Div. 1985), quoting N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:1 1-1(c) (1982).

31. New Mexico - N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-3-2 (A) (1978) provided that "Aggravated

assault" includes "unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon." N.M.

STAT. ANN. § 30-3-5 (1978) provided:

"S 30-3-5. Aggravated battery

A. Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another.

B. Whoever commits aggravated battery, inflicting an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

C. Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony."

"[G]reat bodily harm' means an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body ." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-1-12

(A) (1978).