Kansas Appellate Practice Handbook
[…] Doe’s comments were not specific enough to

2018 B-55 5 constitute evidence of a prior crime. This is not surprising, since there is scant case law touching on how definite evidence of prior crime must be before it qualifies as K.S.A. 60-455 evidence. By granting review of this case, this Court could offer lower courts guidance on this issue.

Mr. Doe agrees that his comments did not establish prior criminal conduct. But K.S.A. 60-455(a) does not purport to bar “proof” of certain prior criminal conduct. Rather, it bars “evidence” of certain prior criminal conduct.

K.S.A. 60-401(a) defines evidence as:

[T]he means from which inferences may be drawn as a basis of proof in duly constituted judicial or fact- finding tribunals, and includes testimony in the form of opinion, and hearsay.

Upon learning that Mr. Doe told the police officers about what would happen if he was confronted in a similar manner by Faraway County law enforcement officers, jurors doubtlessly inferred that Mr. Doe had been involved in a prior, violent altercation with Faraway County law enforcement.