Kansas Appellate Practice Handbook
[…] The applicable standard of review is keyed to the language of the statute: [K.S.A. 21-6820(d)(1)] requires an evidentiary test −are the facts stated by the sentencing court in justification of departure supported by the record? [K.S.A. 21- 6820(d)(2)] requires a law test −are the reasons stated on the record for departure adequate to justify a sentence outside the presumptive sentence?” State v. Richardson, 20 Kan. App. 2d 932, Syl. ¶ 1, 901 P.2d 1 (1995). K.S.A. 21-6820(e)(1) gives the appellate courts jurisdiction to consider another issue in departure sentence appeals. It states, “In any appeal, the appellate court may review a claim that: (1) a sentence that departs from the presumptive sentence resulted from partiality, prejudice, oppression or corrupt motive.” K.S.A. 21-6818(b)(1) (formerly K.S.A. 21-4719[b][1]) is interpreted to give appellate courts the authority to review the

5-22 2018 Appellate Jurisdiction

extent of a departure sentance. State v. Spencer, 291 Kan. 796, 807, 248 P.3d 256 (2011).