Kansas Appellate Practice Handbook
[…] State v. Patton, 287 Kan. 200, Syl. ¶ 3, 195 P.3d 753 (2008); State v. Ortiz, 230 Kan. 733, 735-36, 640 P.2d 1255 (1982). If any of these narrow exceptional circumstances are met, a court must allow an appeal out of time. State v. Phinney, 280 Kan. 394, 401-02, 122 P.3d 356 (2005). See also Kargus v. State, 284 Kan. 908, 169 P.3d 307 (2007) (if defendant establishes ineffective assistance of counsel in failure to file petition for review in direct appeal, appropriate remedy is to allow filing of petition for review out of time). K.S.A. 22-3430 gives authority to the trial court to commit a criminal defendant to a state mental institution in lieu of imprisonment. K.S.A. 22-3430(c) states, “The defendant may appeal from any order of commitment made pursuant to this section in the same manner and with like effect as if sentence to a jail, or to the custody of the secretary of corrections had been imposed.” A defendant can appeal from an order of commitment under K.S.A. 22-3430; however, a trial court’s refusal to commit

2018 5- Appellate Jurisdiction

a defendant to a state mental institution in lieu of imprisonment is not reviewable on appeal. State v. Lawson, 25 Kan.