Kansas Appellate Practice Handbook
[…] 3. In the absence of any timely, proper objection or exception, the issue is not properly before the appellate court. See also State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 113-15, 273 P.3d 752 (2012) (discussion of sufficiency of State’s notice of appeal to trigger appellate jurisdiction over a question reserved); State v. Huff, 278 Kan. 214, 217-19, 92 P.3d 604 (2004) (same).

§ 5.10 Upon an Order Granting a New Trial in Any Case Involving an Off-Grid Crime: K.S.A. 22-3602(b)(4) The prosecution may appeal an order granting a new trial in any case involving an off-grid crime. K.S.A. 22-3602(b)(4). This statute also permits an appeal from an order granting a new trial for class A or B felonies prior to July 1993.

§ 5.11 Interlocutory Appeals: K.S.A. 22-3603 When a judge of the district court makes a pre-trial “order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution ... if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order.” K.S.A. 22-3603. All interlocutory appeals in criminal cases must be taken to the Court of Appeals. K.S.A. 22-3601(a).