Kansas Appellate Practice Handbook
[…] Issue III: The Court of Appeals erred in finding the reckless form of criminal threat was not overbroad under the First Amendment because the “true threats” exception only extends to threats made with the intent to cause fear.

Statement of Facts

Except as otherwise stated below, Mr. Doe incorporates the facts from the Court of Appeals’ opinion pursuant to Rule 8.03(b)(6)(C).

Arguments and Authority

Issue I: The Court of Appeals erred by holding that evidence of a prior, violent altercation with law enforcement did not implicate K.S.A. 60-455.

Review of this issue would allow this Court to clarify the extent to which evidence must suggest the commission of a prior crime, before it qualifies as “evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion” within the meaning of K.S.A. 60-455.

K.S.A. 60-455(a) provides:

[E]vidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.

B-54 2018 4

In this case, over a K.S.A. 60-455 objection, the district court permitted testimony that Mr. Doe made the following comments during his interaction with Officer White and Sergeant Blue: