Kansas Appellate Practice Handbook
[…] Attempted voluntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of attempted second-degree murder. Fisher, 304 Kan. at 257-58.

Trial Evidence Permitted Rational Jurors to Convict Mr. Doe of Attempted Voluntary Manslaughter.

To convict Mr. Doe of attempted voluntary manslaughter, jurors needed to have found it reasonably possible that Mr. Doe honestly, but unreasonably, believed that circumstances surrounding his interaction with Officer White and Sergeant Blue were ones which legally justified the use of deadly force.

State v. Roeder, 300 Kan. 901, 923-26 (2014); see also, K.S.A. 21-5108(b)

(“When there is a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees of a crime the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted of the lowest

2018 B-33 17 degree only”). Essentially, Mr. Doe had to establish the subjective belief prong of a self-defense claim.

It is notable that the district court, in this case, saw fit to instruct the jury on self-defense. (R. I, 419).