CRIMINAL LAW-PROSECUTION OF CORPORATE OFFICIALS UNDER THE FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC AcT-United States v. Park, 421 U.S. 658 (1975).
[…] However, for purposes of analysis, this paper will treat the issues of the elements of liability and those persons who may be held liable as distinct. 421 U.S. 658 (1975). Its size is indicated by the following statistics: Acme employs approximately 36,000 people, has 874 retail outlets, 12 general warehouses and four special warehouses. 421 U.S. at 660. 37 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL 431 (1976)

become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been ren- dered injurious to health . .. . The adulterated food triggered a violation of § 331(k) of the Act which states: The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:

(k) the adulteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or re- moval of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale . . . after ship- ment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adul- terated or misbranded.' Acme pleaded guilty; Park, not guilty.