Should the ’s Provisions Be Amended?
[…] See Simons, supra note 86, at 1095–1105. 90 Many federal statutes are now interpreted as requiring some degree of knowledge of illegality. See generally Sharon L. Davies, The Jurisprudence of Willfulness: An Evolving Theory of Excusable Ignorance, 48 DUKE L.J. 341 (1998); John S. Wiley, Not Guilty by Reason of Blamelessness: Culpability in Federal Criminal Interpretation, 85 VA. L. REV. 1021 (1999). 91 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:2-4(c)(3) provides a defense upon clear and convincing proof that the actor has “diligently pursued all means available to ascertain the meaning and application of the law of the offense to his conduct and honestly and in good faith concludes his conduct is not an offense in circumstances in which a law-abiding and prudent person would also so conclude.” One of the two reported cases discussing this provision does construe it somewhat narrowly. See State v. Guice, 621 A.2d 553, 558 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1993) (suggesting that the defense is difficult to establish if the defendant has not consulted a lawyer); see also New Jersey v.