Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] Heinonline -- 31 Loy. L. A. L. Rev. 1364 1997-1998 June 19981 ACCOMPLICE LIABILITY AND INTENT 1365 accomplice liability for unintentional crimes: some courts have re- jected this view.% The third category is a hybrid. Without differentiating between crimes on the basis of whether they have a result element as in the second category, category three statutes require only that the ac- complice intentionally aid the principal's conduct and have the mens rea required by the underlying crime. For example, Penal Law section 20.00 states: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."51 Courts have ruled that this category covers unintentional crimes."