Journal of and Criminology
[…] Thus, an official proceeding under § 1512(c)(1) should be something more than a mere investigation and requires particularity and actual foreseeability of a specific proceeding. Given the difference between §§ 1512(c)(1) and 1519, it is correct to presume that the language and structure Congress chose was deliberate.47

4. Other Obstruction of Justice Statutes The final indication that § 1512(c)(1) does not extend to drug cases is 18 U.S.C. § 2232, “Destruction or removal of property to prevent seizure.”48 Section 2232 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “knowingly destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers, or otherwise takes any action . . . for the purpose of preventing or impairing the Government’s lawful authority to take such property into its custody.”49 The maximum penalty for violating this statute is five years’ imprisonment.50 Section 2232 differs from § 1512(c)(1) and the other provisions in the OOJ chapter in both the subject matter covered and the timing of when criminal liability attaches.