PHILLIPS IN PRINTER FINAL 11/16/2020 7:39 PM
[…] addicts become”). 85. See Stephanie Grady, “It’s Been Used More and More,” But is Wisconsin’s Len Bias Law an Effective Deterrent to Opioid Abuse?, FOX6 MILWAUKEE (Nov. 21, 2016, 9:51 PM), https:// fox6now.com/2016/11/21/its-been-used-more-and-more-but-is-wisconsins-len-bias-law-an-effective- deterrent-to-opioid-abuse [https://perma.cc/7JW6-2SZJ] (quoting Sheboygan County District Attorney Joe DeCecco as saying, “A person died, so it doesn’t matter to me whether the person who delivered it is a fellow junkie, is a friend, didn’t sell it but actually gave it to them”). 86. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-18.4 (2019) (“[D]eaths due to the opioid epidemic are devastating families and communities . . . . Therefore, the General Assembly enacts this law to encourage effective intervention by the criminal justice system . . . .”). 87. See LASALLE, supra note 4, at 21, 23–24, 26 (detailing rising overdose rates in states with many DIH prosecutions). Conversely, countries that have embraced harm-reduction initiatives and decriminalization have seen declining deaths and addiction rates.