PHILLIPS IN PRINTER FINAL 11/16/2020 7:39 PM
[…] Though this charge does not yet appear to have been brought in the DIH context, there is little stopping a prosecutor from doing so.241

the presence of the substance . . . .”). A defendant can raise their lack of knowledge as an affirmative defense to any relevant controlled substance offense. Id. § 893.101(2). However, if the defendant raises this affirmative defense, the jury will be instructed that there is a “permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of the substance.” § 893.101(3). Notably, this shifts the burden of proof from the prosecutor to the defendant, requiring the defendant to disprove this fact beyond a reasonable doubt.