PHILLIPS IN PRINTER FINAL 11/16/2020 7:39 PM
[…] But given who is actually being prosecuted under these laws and given how ineffective DIH statutes are at protecting the public,227 New Jersey’s justifications ring hollow.

220. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:35-9 (West 2016) (“Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses . . . any . . . controlled dangerous substance . . . is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance . . . .”); id. § 2C:43-6(1). 221. See Maldonado, 645 A.2d at 1170. 222. Chapter 35, “Controlled Dangerous Substances,” is located within Title 2C, Subtitle 2, Part 5, entitled “Offenses Against Public Order, Health, and Decency.” 223. Maldonado, 645 A.2d at 1170 (“Criminal liability [here] . . .