Kentucky Law Journal
[…] MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.01(1) (Proposed Official Draft 1962). 183 See W. LAFAvE & A. ScoTT, supra note 16, § 26 at 188-89. 184 For discussions of causation in the context of criminal omissions, see HALL, supra note 27, at 195-97; Kirchheimer, supra note 9, at 617-20 (The "problem of causality plays no role when statutes establish a penalty for disobedience regardless of whether or not undesirable consequences have occurred."). For general analysis of causation in the criminal law see Lawson, supra note 151, at 686-700. 285VSA tit. 12, § 519(b) provides: A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with sub- section (a) of this section shall not be liable in civil damages unless his acts constitute gross negligence or unless he will receive or expects to receive remuneration. Nothing contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to tort liability of a practitioner of the healing arts for acts committed in the ordinary course of his practice. ,86MSA § 604.05(2) states: Any person, including a public or private nonprofit volunteer firefighter, volunteer police officer, volunteer ambulance attendant, and volunteer first provider of emergency medical services, who without com- pensation or the expectation of compensation renders