Kentucky Law Journal
[…] The text accompanying notes 69-74 does not provide an exhaustive list of the situations where a person has the duty to act. See Frankel, supra note 14, at 403-04. Other examples include: the obligation of hotel owners to maintain fire equipment and the duty of pharmacists to keep a poison registry. For citation to such statutes, see id. at 403 nn.110-14. ' Frankel, supra note 14, at 405. Frankel refers to this type of person as "the fortuitously villainous omitter." Id. 711983 R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 11-37-3.1 TO 11-37-3.4 [hereinafter cited as R.I.G.L.]. 7 See Mass. H.B. 5961, 1983 Sess. 78 See Pa. H.B. 1114, 1983 Sess. 7,R.I.G.L. § 11-37-3.1 states: Any person other than the victim, who knows or has reason to know that a first degree sexual is taking place in his/her presence shall KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 72