Kentucky Law Journal
[…] KRS § 501.020(2) (1975 & 1982 Supp.). The state of mind es- sential for "knowledge" is awareness. Lawson, Kentucky Penal Code: The Culpable Mental States and Related Matters, 61 Ky. L.J. 657, 663 (1972-73). In Kentucky knowledge of the facts or circumstances can be based on personal information or on information provided by others, butnot on suspicion and deliberate avoidance of in- formation related to that suspicion. Id. at 664-65. 151See R.I.G.L. § 11-37-3.2 ("No person shall be charged under section 11-37-3.1 unless and until the police department investigating the incident obtains from the victim a signed complaint against said person alleging a violation of section 11-37- 3.1.").