Kentucky Law Journal
[…] For critical analysis of this case, see Glazebrook, How Long Then Is the Arm of the Law to Be?, 25 MOD. L. REv. 301, 317 (1962). '" See, e.g., Holland v. State, 302 So.2d 806, 809 (Fla. 1974) (misprision of felony repudiated as an offense in Florida); People v. Lefkovitz, 293 N.W. 642 (Mich. 1940) (misprision was "wholly unsuited to American criminal law and procedure as used in this State"). 145 See People v. Garnett, 61 P. 1114 (Cal. 1900); State v. Michaud, 114 A.2d 352 (Me. 1955); Commonwealth v. Lopes, 61 N.E.2d 849 (Mass. 1945); State v. Wilson, 67 A. 553 (Vt. 1907). 146 18 U.S.C. § 4 (1982) provides: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 147 See, e.g., Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665 (1972); United States v.