Defenses for California Immigrant Legal Resource Center August 2018 www.ilrc.org
[…] Wahidi (2013) 222 CA4th 802. Section 136.1(b)(1) also is not a CIMT, but with an even stronger argument. It has no requirement of knowing or malicious conduct, unless a provision of 136.1(c) also applies. See, e.g., People v. Usher (2007) 144 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1321 and discussion at CALCRIM No. 2622. But even when malice does apply, § 136.1(b) uses the same definition as § 136.1(a) and so is not a CIMT. 15 See People v. Matthews, 70 Cal.App.4th 164, 173-74 (Ct App 4th Dist. 1999) (noting that removal of weapon from officer under § 148 could include picking up the weapon after it has been dropped, which does not require violent force). 16 Section 148 punishes a person who “willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician … in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty…” Sections (b)-(d) include these elements plus additional conduct, e.g., taking an officer’s gun. While there is no case on point, there are several reasons that § 148 arguably is not obstruction of justice. The fact that § 148 uses the terms “resists, delays, or