Defenses for California Immigrant Legal Resource Center August 2018 www.ilrc.org
[…] 11 Defenses for California Crimes Immigrant Legal Resource Center August 2018 www.ilrc.org

Section 530.5 might be committed by forgery or counterfeiting, but these are not elements of the offense. For one thing, the offense does not set out statutory alternatives involving forgery or counterfeiting, as is required under the categorical approach. Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013). Therefore it cannot be held an aggravated felony under those categories even if a sentence of a year or more is imposed. Section 530.5 states that the information cannot be used “for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information…” It is not divisible as to these purposes. First, there is no state decision finding that a jury must decide unanimously between the § 530.5 alternatives.