NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] In Lassiter v. Norfolk & CarolinaRail- road,s6 the defendant railroad had ponded water and then had diverted it, exceeding its right to discharge surface water in its natural course. This was a trespass to the plaintiff's lands. The trial court allowed the plain- tiff to recover permanent damages, but refused to allow the plaintiff also to recover past damages. The Supreme Court on appeal held that, al- though the plaintiff was limited to one action for damages, and though he was by statute to recover his "entire damages" in that one action, "N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-340 (1953). This statute provides: A defendant against whom a judgment is rendered for land may, at any time before execution, present a petition to the court rendering the judg- ment, stating that he, or those under whom he claims, while holding the premises under a color of title believed to be good, have made permanent improvements thereon, and praying that he may be allowed for the improve- ments, over and above the value of the use and occupation of the land. Id. The statute goes on to authorize assessment of the damages to the plaintiff and the allowance to the defendant for improvements. 8" One who builds on the land of another, as a result of a good faith mistake of ownership, is entitled either to remove the structure or to receive from the landowner the increased value of the land, at the election of the landowner. Beacon Homes, Inc. v.