NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] Fremont v. Baker, 236 N.C. 253, 72 S.E.2d 666 (1952). This is necessarily so, of course, where a temporary restraining order is sought ex parte under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-485 and § 1-489. The practice is, however, that the judge rather than the jury decides the preliminary injunction issue also. See A. MCINTOSii, NORTH CAROLINA PRAICE & PROCEDURE § 2216 (2d ed. 1956). "",See cases cited note 95 supra. The older view to the contrary, as expressed in such cases as Frink v. Stewart, 94 N.C. 484 (1886), is now clearly overruled. 105 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-486 (1953). This statute provides: In an application for an injunction to enjoin a trespass on land it is not necessary to allege the insolvency of the defendant when the trespass complained of is continuous in its nature, or is the cutting or destruction of timber trees. .06The first clear recognition of this point seems to have been Roper Lumber 1969] TRESPASS TO LAND Apart from cases in which the trespass is continuing or repeated, an injunction is proper in any case where there is a real need for it.