Brooklyn School BrooklynWorks
[…] In what follows, we examine three paradigmatic categories of these ex- ceptional cases. One of those categories is necessity: an act of trespass that averts greater harm. Another category is media trespass: entry to a business property by an investigative reporter who poses as a patron, patient, or em- ployee to surreptitiously monitor and document the business's activities. The third category is bona fide encroachment: trespasses committed in good faith involving construction across boundary lines.

86 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3334 (West 2009). The owner is also entitled to "the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the pos- session." Id. 87 Starrh & Starrh Cotton Growers v. Aera Energy LLC, 63 Cal. Rptr. 3d 165, 180 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting Watson Land Co. v. Shell Oil Co., 29 Cal. Rptr. 3d 343, 351 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005)).