College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The answer was unanimous: the claim had been eliminated by the Supreme Court. 146. Cf. United States v. Muncy, 526 F.2d 1261 (5th Cir. 1976). The defendant there was charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (1970), receiving or selling goods "which are a part of, or which constitute interstate ... commerce, knowing the same to have been stolen ...." He conceded that he knew the goods were stolen, but the Government had not proved that he had "knowledge that the stolen property had moved in interstate commerce." ld. at 1263-64. Citing Feola and Ingram, the court refused to consider the argument.