College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Prince, 529 F.2d 1108, 1111 (6th Cir. 1976). See note 143 infra. 101. Such a situation is to be distinguished from that in which the defendant claims that he did not know about the interstate nature of the conspiracy, but in which the court does not reach the issue involved in the pure federal intent cases because it holds that there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that the defendant, in fact knew, or must have known of the interstate nature of the operation. See, e.g., United States v. Colacurcio, 499 F.2d 1401, 1406 (9th Cir. 1974). See also note 95 supra. 102. 18 U.S.C. § 111 (1970) provides as follows: Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be .fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. Whoever, in the commission of any such acts uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. See generally United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671 (1975). The rule with regard to lack of knowledge for the substantive offense under § 111 was explained in United States v. Lombardozzi, 335 F.2d 414, 416 (2d Cir. 1964), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 914 (1964).