College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] United States, 360 U.S. 672 (1959), where the defendants were "accused of conspiring to commit . . . the wiiiful evasion of federal taxes, an offense which, even presuming knowledge of the tax law, obviously cannot be committed in the absence of knowledge of [sic] wiiifulness." ld. at 678. Thus, where the substantive offense requires knowledge and wiiifulness, obviously the conspiracy must also require such a state of mind. The Ninth Circuit recently had occasion to apply Feola to a conspiracy situation in which the underlying offense did seemingly require some knowledge. 18 U.S.C. § 3 (1970) provides: Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been com­ mitted, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an after the fact. . . . The defendants assisted in the escape of a federal prisoner. They argued that they could not be guilty of either the substantive offense or the conspiracy offense because they believed the escapee was a state and not a federal prisoner.