Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] For example, in Grudin v. United States"5 the Ninth Circuit dealt with a contempt order resulting from an allegedly improper assertion of the appellant's fifth amendment rights before a grand jury. The appellant had admitted to writing a certain letter to a used car dealer prior to the point in time when that dealer had been

70 Cases may arise where it is unclear whether courts before which an offense was cognizable were "of the United States." In such cases the definition of the "United States" as it appears in 18 U.S.C. § 5 should be consulted. Section 5 pro- vides, "[tihe term 'United States,' as used in this title in a territorial sense, in- cludes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." 7'408 U.S. 665 (1972). Id. at 696 n.36 (1972). Accord, Roberts v. United States, 100 S.Ct. 1358, 1363 (1980). 18United States v. Hodges, 566 F.2d 674, 675 (9th Cir. 1977); United States v. Johnson, 546 F.2d 1225, 1227 (5th Cir. 1977); Sullivan v.