Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] The statements may be oral or written and do not have to be made under oath. United States v. Massey, 550 F.2d 300, 305 (5th Cir. 1977). See United States v. Bramblett, 348 U.S. 503 (1955); United States v. Beacon Brass Co., Inc., 344 U.S. 43 (1952); Note, Fairness in Criminal Investigations Under the Federal False Statement Statute, 77 COLUM. L. REV. 316 (1977). ' 18 U.S.C. § 3 provides: "Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the of- fender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or , is an after the fact." The reviser's note indicates that the statute was based Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2013 7 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:529