Cleveland State University EngagedScholarship@CSU
[…] United States, 341 U.S. 479, 486 (1951). 78 228 F. Supp. 345 (E.D. La. 1964). 79 18 U.S.C. § 873 (1976). Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2013 17 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:529

that the defendant had knowledge of a fraud and that he offered to withhold that information. Such consideration is thus unlawful and comprises the second element of the blackmail here charged. 0 It may be that the court's analysis was immaterial, since the underly- ing statute certainly does not, in express terms, require that the con- sideration be shown to be unlawful. Title 18 U.S.C. § 873 states only, "[w]hoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not in- forming, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined .... "" Moreover, the "consideration for not informing" was reinstatement of the three union employees and not withholding information about the fraud on the Quartermaster Corps. The court's analysis simply does not parse.