University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Armstrong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996) (citations and some internal quotation marks omitted). 171. Wilson v. United States, 369 F.2d 198, 200 (D.C. Cir. 1966) (the presumption may be overcome, for example, by showing that the official actions were “in violation of prescribed procedures”). 172. 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(a) (2018). The regulation is authorized by a statute that directs the attorney general to disqualify Justice Department employees from cases in which they have conflicts of interest. 28 U.S.C. § 528 (2018). 173. Id. § 45.2(c)(2). 174. Id. 1310 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 106:1277

Political relationship means “a close identification with an elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign organization.”175 Involvement in investigations where the prosecutor has a personal or political relationship with the target is improper because the prosecutor will be tempted to interfere with the normal course of law enforcement.176 These regulations operate against the backdrop of a federal conflict of