Journal of and Criminology Volume 74 Article 17 Issue 4 Fall
[…] One Minnesota District Attorney speculated that the District Judges Association, when drafting the instructions, inferred that lack of consent was to be included as a basic element of the crime from the wording of the statute. Telephone Interview with Mike Kolitch, Hennepin County District Attorney's Office, Minnesota (September 26, 1983). 141 See Weiner, Shifting the Communication Burden: A Meaningful Consent Standardin Rape, 6 HARv. WOMEN'S L.J. 143, 155-58 (1983); Note, Abolishing the MaritalExemption for Rape: A Statutoy Proposal, 1983 U. ILL. L. Rsv. 201, 207. 142 WIs. STAT. ANN. § 940.225 (West 1982) provides: (1) First degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony: (a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes pregnancy or great bodily harm to that person. (b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by pse or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fash- ioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon. (c) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has sexual contact or 1544 COMMENTS [Vol. 74 overt actions by a person who is competent to give indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual 143 contact." Like the common law definition of rape, 144 the Wisconsin statute includes both force and lack of consent as elements of the crime. The specific, almost contractual, definition of consent1 45 precludes the use of implied consent or lack of resistance by the victim.