South Carolina Law Review
[…] 299. Id. (quoting State v. McCalpine, 463 A.2d 545, 551 (Conn. 1983)). 300. Id. at 1184 (quoting McCalpine, 463 A.2d at 551-52 (Shea, J., concurring) (alteration in original)). 301. Id. 302. Id. 303. Id. 304. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.00 (McKinney 2004) ("When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."). 305. See id.; supra note 279 and accompanying text. 306. People v. Lieberman, 148 N.E.2d 293, 295 (N.Y. 1958) (citations omitted). 307. Id. at 294. 308. Id. 309. Id.

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol60/iss2/1 42 Decker: The Mental State Requirement for Accomplice Liability in American