South Carolina Law Review
[…] State, 831 the defendant and the principal formulated a plan to rob the victim, the defendant's father-in-law, which resulted in the principal murdering the victim and the victim's wife while defendant watched and did nothing. 8 The defendant argued that his conviction as an accomplice for felony murder was inappropriate because the principal's actions exceeded the scope of the plan to rob the victim.83 3 The Indiana

826. Id. 827. Id. at 33. 828. Id. at3l-33. 829. See IND. CODE ANN. § 35-41-2-4 (LexisNexis 2004) ("A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person: (1) Has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2) Has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) Has been acquitted of the offense."). 830. In Richardson v.