South Carolina Law Review
[…] 31. See ALA. CODE § 13A-2-23 (LexisNexis 2005); ALASKA STAT. § 11.16.110(2) (2006); COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-603 (2008); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 271(2) (2007); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-2-20(b)(3)-(4) (2007); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-2(c) (West 2002); MO. ANN. STAT. § 562.041.1(2) (West 1999); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-302(3) (2007); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:2- 6(c)(1) (West 2005); OR. REV. STAT. § 161.155(2) (2007); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-3-3 (2006); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-402(2) (2006); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). 32. Compare MO. ANN. STAT. § 562.041.1(2) (West 1999) ("with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense"), and MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-302(3) (2007) ("with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission"), and N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:2-6(c)(1) (West 2005) ("[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense"), with MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.06(3) ("with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense"). 33. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:2-6(c)(1) (West 2005). 34. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-302(3) (2007) ("with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission"). 35. MO. ANN. STAT. § 562.041(1)(2) (West 1999). 36. See ALASKA STAT. § 11.16.110(2) (2006); COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-603 (2008);