South Carolina Law Review
[…] 904. Id. 905. Id. 906. Id. 907. Id. at 747. 908. Id. 909. Id. at 751. 910. Id. at 750. See also People v. Simmons, No. A-00-1201, 2002 WL 377085 (Neb. Ct. App. Mar. 12, 2002) (holding that the fact that the defendant did not shoot the victim did not preclude his conviction for attempted murder and use of a firearm to commit a felony where the defendant and the principal, both armed with handguns, entered a bank with the intention of robbing it and the principal shot the victim). 911. Id. 912. Jackson, 601 N.W.2d at 750. 913. Id.at751. 914. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-5.2 (2007) ("All distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony.").

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol60/iss2/1 108 Decker: The Mental State Requirement for Accomplice Liability in American

2008] MENTAL STATE REQUIREMENT 345

Category 11 model. In State v.