South Carolina Law Review
[…] reckless or negligent act. When a person does an act that recklessly causes the death of another, he is liable for as a principal offender. That he did not intend the death is irrelevant."). 10. See, e.g., State v. Foster, 522 A.2d 277, 282 (Conn. 1987) ("[Accomplice] liability does not require that a defendant act with the conscious objective to cause the result described by a statute."). 11. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.00 (McKinney 2004). 12. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:8(V) (LexisNexis 2007) (providing that an accomplice may be liable for "act[ing] purposely, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently with respect to [a] result, as required for the commission of the offense"). 13. See MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.02(2)(b) (1962) ("A person acts knowingly with respect to a material of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (ii)