South Carolina Law Review
[…] 352. Compare State v. Etzweiler, 480 A.2d 870, 874 (N.H. 1984) ("[U]nder our statute, the accomplice must aid the primary actor in the substantive offense with the purpose of facilitating the substantive offense .... ), superseded by statute, Act of July 11, 2001, 2001 N.H. Laws 446 (codified as amended at N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:8(V) (LexisNexis 2007)), as recognized in State v. Anthony, 861 A.2d 773, 775 (N.H. 2004), with N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:8(1I) (LexisNexis 1974) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (a) [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he ... aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it .... ), and id. § 626:8 (IV) ("[W]hen causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.") (current version at N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:8(V) (LexisNexis 2007)). 353. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 626:8(V) (LexisNexis 2007) ("Notwithstanding the requirement of a purpose as set forth in paragraph 111(a), when causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense. In other words, to establish accomplice liability under this section, it shall not be necessary that the accomplice act with a purpose to promote or facilitate the offense. An accomplice in conduct can be found criminally liable for causing a prohibited result, provided the result was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the conduct and the accomplice acted purposely, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently with respect to that result, as required for the commission of the offense."). 354. Etzweiler, 480 A.2d at 872. 355. Id. 356. Id. 357. Id.

Published by Scholar Commons, 47 South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 60, Iss. 2 [], Art. 1

SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVTEW [VOL. 60:237