South Carolina Law Review
[…] c. North Dakota

The North Dakota statute contains both Category I and Category II 1 52 language. 0 As to case law, one North Dakota case involving a novel evidentiary issue clearly reflects North Dakota's adherence to the specific intent requirement for accomplice liability. In State v. Deery,1° 53 a jury convicted the principal of driving with a suspended license primarily on the testimony of the

1044. 955 P.2d 639 (Mont. 1998). 1045. See id. at 640. 1046. Id. at 639. 1047. Id. 1048. Id. 1049. Id. at 642. 1050. See id. at 642-43. 1051. Id. at 640. 1052. N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-03-01(1) (1997) ("A person may be convicted of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when: ... [a]cting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes the other to engage in such conduct; ... [w]ith intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so; or ... [h]e is a coconspirator and his association with the offense meets the requirements of either of the other subdivisions of this subsection."). 1053. 489 N.W.2d 887 (N.D. Ct. App. 1992).

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol60/iss2/1 124 Decker: The Mental State Requirement for Accomplice Liability in American

2008] MENTAL STATE REQUIREMENT