South Carolina Law Review
[…] the wife's accomplice liability could not be premised on recklessness because0 2 1 intent to commit the crime was an element of the substantive offense.' Rather, the court held that the wife could only be accountable for first degree assault if the State could establish that she intended the child suffer physical injury through the use of a weapon.' ° 22 In other words, because the Alaska statute contained only the "purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense" language found in section 2.06(3) of the Model Penal Code, the court felt compelled to follow the Category I approach. 1023

1014. 512 P.2d923 (Alaska 1973). 1015. Id.at 928. 1016. See ALASKA STAT. § 11.16.110 (2006) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if (1) the person is made legally accountable by a provision of law defining the offense; (2) with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person (A) solicits the other to commit the offense; or (B) aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense; or (3) acting with the culpable mental state that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent person or a person who lacks criminal responsibility to engage in the proscribed conduct."). 1017. See id. 1018. 818 P.2d 691 (Alaska Ct. App. 1991), overruled by Riley v. State, 60 P.3d 204 (Alaska Ct. App. 2002). 1019. Id.at691. 1020. Id.at 692. 1021. Id.at 695. 1022. Id. 1023. Id.

Published by Scholar Commons, 121 South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 60, Iss. 2 [], Art. 1