South Carolina Law Review
[…] State v. Curry95 involved a drug deal gone awry, where one of the buyers was shot and died, and there was doubt about which codefendant shot him.952 In appealing his murder conviction to the Court of Appeals of South Carolina, the defendant argued that the trial court's instruction based on the "hand of one is the hand of all" theory was in error.953 Verbatim, the trial court's instructions were:

944. Id.at *5. 945. Id.at *6. 946. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-1-40 (2003) ("A person who aids in the commission of a felony or is an accessory before the fact in the commission of a felony by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring the felony to be committed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished in the manner prescribed for the punishment of the principal felon."). 947. State v. Dickman, 341 S.C. 293, 295, 534 S.E.2d 268, 269 (S.C. 2000) (citing State v. Crowe, 258 S.C. 258, 265, 188 S.E.2d 379, 382 (S.C. 1972)). 948. Id. at 294, 534 S.E.2d at 268. 949. Id. at 295, 534 S.E.2d at 269. 950. Id. 951. 370 S.C. 674, 636 S.E.2d 649 (S.C. Ct.