South Carolina Law Review
[…] 168. Id. 169. Id. at 43. 170. Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Rouse v. State, 583 So. 2d 1111, 1112 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)). 171. Id. at42-43. 172. Interestingly, Mississippi law contains no mental state requirement. MiSS. CODE ANN. § 97-1-3 (2006) ("Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal ..... 173. 486 So. 2d 360 (Miss. 1986). 174. Id. at 361 (internal quotation marks omitted). 175. Id. at361-63. 176. Id. at 362. 177. Id. at 363-64.

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol60/iss2/1 28 Decker: The Mental State Requirement for Accomplice Liability in American