South Carolina Law Review
[…] 3. Utah

Utah's criminal code requires a shared mental state for aiding and abetting.330 Its case law is true to its accomplice legislation. 3 3 1 In State v. Cayer, a group of men beat the victim while the defendant remained inside a

324. Id. 325. 678 N.E.2d 473 (N.Y. 1997). 326. Id. at 473 (citing People v. Rossey, 635 N.Y.S.2d 970, 971 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)). 327. Id. at 474. 328. Id. 329. Id. at 473-74 (citing People v. Cabey, 649 N.E.2d 1164, 1166 (N.Y. 1995)). 330. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-202 (2003) ("Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct."). 331. See State v.