South Carolina Law Review
[…] In other words, at best, the defendant was interested in selling the Sudafed to make money, and as such, to assume he intended to sell it to some hypothetical person with the conscious objective that such person use it to manufacture methamphetamine was nothing less than pure conjecture.

E. Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania is a jurisdiction which reflects both Category I and Category 233 II language in its accomplice statute, but its case law follows a Category I pattern.2 Although Pennsylvania opinions often refer to the need for shared

230. Id. 231. Id. (quoting OR. REV. STAT. § 161.155(2) (2007)). 232. Id. 233. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 306(c)-(d) (West 1998) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1)with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or (2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity .... When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense."). 234. For example, the court in Commonwealth v. Potts, 566 A.2d 287 (Pa. Super.