No. 19-373 ______
[…] Neither of these provisions reaches reckless conduct. To start, almost all of the qualifying federal drug offenses enumerated in § 924(e)(2)(A)(i) expressly require intent or knowledge.9 Two statutes do not include this language (or a cross-reference to a portion of a statute that does), but those statutes could not possibly be read to reach reckless crimes. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(d) (“Any person who assembles, maintains, places, or causes to be placed a boobytrap on Federal property where a controlled substance is being manufactured, distributed, or dispensed”); 21 U.S.C. § 854(a), (b) (“to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such