12-22-2020
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 496 (2000). 256 This proposed subsection is based in part on provisions from the Maine Criminal Code that clarify that an offense imposes absolute liability when it uses the phrase “in fact,” states that it is a “strict liability crime,” or when it otherwise explicitly states that a person may commit the crime without a culpable mental state. See ME. STAT. tit. 17-A, § 34(4)(B), (E) (2019). Such rules are probably unnecessary in Maine because the state lacks a default culpability provision. See ME. STAT. tit. 17-A, § 34 (2019). North Dakota also requires the legislature to be explicit in dispensing with culpability requirements. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-02-02(2) (2019) (“If a statute or regulation thereunder defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is willfully.”). 257 MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.05(1) (AM. L. INST., Proposed Official Draft 1962). 2020] Default Culpability Requirements: The Model Penal Code and Beyond 87