12-22-2020
[…] Colorado’s provision is typical, providing that “a culpable mental state may . . . be required for the commission of th[e] offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such mental state.”107 Alabama, Arizona,

102 Id. § 2.02(1). 103 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(b) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-102 (“Every offense not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state, and when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility.”). Arkansas’s default culpability provision has similar language. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-2-203(b) (reading in recklessness when an offense definition does not include a culpable mental state).