12-22-2020
[…] See id. § 5-2-204(c) (requiring clear legislative intent for culpability to not be required for an element). 104 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-202(B) (“[Absolute liability applies when] a statute defining an offense does not expressly prescribe a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense.”). 105 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5202(g); MO. REV. STAT. § 562.021(2). 106 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-202; KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5202; MO. REV. STAT. § 562.021; UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-102. Texas has a provision that is analogous to section 2.02(1), but it provides that an offense need only require some culpability, rather than culpability for each offense element. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.”). Arkansas also lacks a provision like section 2.02(1). Additionally, its default culpability provision seems to apply only when an offense fails to prescribe any culpability at all. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-2-203(b).