Journal of Legislation
[…] See O’Herron, supra note 47. Mr. O’Herron’s views will be discussed in more detail later in this Comment. 54 Id. at 4. 55 GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-1(c) (2017) (emphasis added). 56 This is not exactly the case, as the judicial branch of Georgia has limited the statute to apply to inherently dangerous felonies, as discussed below. 57 See O’Herron, supra note 47, at 45 (citing Durden v. State, 297 S.E.2d 237 (Ga. 1982)). 58 Durden, 297 S.E.2d at 325. 59 Id. at 329. 60 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-2-1(A)(2) (2017). The statute reads that “[m]urder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused . . . in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony . . . .” It should be noted that the statute itself seems very broad, leading to the judicial branch of the New Mexico government to take it upon themselves to limit its application. See O’Herron, supra note 47, at 5.