\\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\69-3\MIA310.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-SEP-15 14:09
[…] R 202. See id. at 12–13. 203. See id. at 12. 204. See This Day in History, HISTORY, http://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/hinckley- not-guilty-by-reason-of-insanity (last visited Apr. 4, 2015). 205. See From Daniel M’Naughten to John Hinckley: A Brief History of the Insanity Defense, PBS FRONTLINE, http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/crime/trial/history.html (last visited Apr. 6, 2015). 206. See id.; Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 17 (requiring a defendant to prove by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the commission of the offense the defendant “was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts”); see also Morris & Haroun, supra note 47, at 1002 n.189 (citing Lisa Callahan et al., Insanity Defense R \\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\69-3\MIA310.txt unknown Seq: 30 2-SEP-15 14:09