Notre Dame Law Review Volume 83 Issue 3 Symposium: Stare Decisis and Nonjudicial Article 2 Actors
[…] (stating that the mere "threat of physi- cal force" with the intent of preventing a witness from testifying is sufficient for a conviction of witness tampering). 439 See id. § 201 (b) (1) (2000) (defining a bribe as an offer or promise made to a public official with the intention of influencing an official act). 440 See id. § 1091 (a) (defining genocide as acts committed with the "intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group"). 441 See London Agreement for the Prosecution and Punishment of the Major War Criminals of the European Axis art. 6(c), Aug. 8, 1945, 59 Stat. 1544, 1547, 83 U.N.T.S. 270, 288 (defining crimes against humanity as "persecutions on political, racial, or religious grounds"). 442 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 422.6(a) (West Supp. 2007) ("No person ... shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured . . . by the Constitution or laws of this state . . "). 443 See Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 802, 115 Stat. 272, 376 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2331, 3077 (Supp.