Notre Dame Law Review Volume 83 Issue 3 Symposium: Stare Decisis and Nonjudicial Article 2 Actors
[…] An occupying army singles out civilians of particular ethnicity or religion, shooting the men and raping the women.445 A planter and his overseers horsewhip ex-slaves lining up for work outside a mill.446 A dissident group bombs a subway on the eve of an election 44 7 or holds a theater audi-

438 See 18 U.S.C. § 1512(2) (Supp. IV 2004) (stating that the mere "threat of physi- cal force" with the intent of preventing a witness from testifying is sufficient for a conviction of witness tampering). 439 See id. § 201 (b) (1) (2000) (defining a bribe as an offer or promise made to a public official with the intention of influencing an official act). 440 See id. § 1091 (a) (defining genocide as acts committed with the "intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group"). 441 See London Agreement for the Prosecution and Punishment of the Major War Criminals of the European Axis art. 6(c), Aug. 8, 1945, 59 Stat. 1544, 1547, 83 U.N.T.S. 270, 288 (defining crimes against humanity as "persecutions on political, racial, or religious grounds"). 442 See CAL. PENAL CODE