Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (a) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class F felon. (b) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class H felon. (e) Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill shall be punished as a Class H felon. Assaults aggravated by only one of the factors are punished less severely. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-33 (b)(1) (1986) provides that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not more than two years or both if, in the course of an assault, the person "[i]nflicts, or attempts to inflict, serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly Weapon." An unaggravated simple assault in North Carolina is a "misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days." Id. § 14-33(a). 5. See, eg., ILL. REv. STAT. ch. 38, para. 12-2 (1982). In People v. Simms, 38 Ill.