St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This part surveys the various state and federal approaches with respect to created culpability and the ratio- nales offered in their support. While most U.S. state jurisdictions recognize some variety of the ne- cessity defense, 6' a surprisingly high number impose the most rigorous

57. Hoffheimer, supra note 13, at 242. 58. See Victoria Nourse, Passion's Progress:Modern Law Reform and the ProvocationDefense, 106 YALE L.J. 1331, 1334-35 (1997) ("Rarely, if ever, does the criminal law embrace defendants who are to blame for creating their own defense."). 59. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.05(2), at 513 (McKinney 2004) ("[C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when... 2. Such conduct is necessary as an emer- gency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor."). 60. See supra note 9 and accompanying text. 61. Professor Martin's claim that "[e]very American jurisdiction, without exception, has adopted the necessity defense in its criminal jurisprudence," is mistaken. See Martin, supra note 3, at 1535. Kansas has not. See City of Wichita v.