Culpability and Modern
[…] This is why the law says that legal ignorance ordinarily does not excuse.190 The assumption that mistake-of-law claims can be barred without punishing large numbers of blameless people works for a great many of the

187. For the oft-taught example of a defendant’s narrow loss on this argument, see People v. Marrero, 507 N.E.2d 1068 (N.Y. 1987). 188. United States v. Thompson, 484 F.3d 877, 884 (7th Cir. 2007) (Easterbrook, J.). 189. See Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 199–200 (1991). 190. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.20(2) (McKinney, WestlawNext through L.2014) (“A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense....”). 2015]CULPABILITY AND MODERN CRIME 593 most commonly enforced criminal laws.191 Almost all homicides, assaults, arsons, drug deals, alien smugglings, and the like are understood by almost everyone to be immoral, criminal, or both.192 If you do one of those things, you have chosen to pass the