Culpability and Modern
[…] Id. § 130.05(2)(c). 144. See, e.g., Leslie Green, Should Law Improve Morality?,7CRIM. L. & PHIL. 473, 489–94 (2013). 145. See, e.g.,NEB.REV.STAT.ANN. § 28-318(8) (West, WestlawNext through 2014 Regular Sess.) (“Without consent means . . . the victim expressed a lack of consent through words...[or] con- duct . . . The victim need only resist, either verbally or physically, so as to make the victim’s refusal to consent genuine and real and so as to reasonably make known to the actor the victim’s refusal to consent.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(2)(d) (McKinney, WestlawNext through L.2014) (defining lack of consent for purposes of rape and other sexual offenses as “circumstances under which . . . the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor’s situation would have understood such person’s words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the circumstances”); see also SCHULHOFER, supra note 9, at 283–84 (proposing a grading scheme for sexual assault offenses that includes offenses involving sexual penetration where the actor is grossly negligent as to lack of consent). 146. See Estrich, supra note 100, at 1097 (“In mens rea terms, the question [in