* BY THE COMPTROiLER GENERAL Report To The Congress OF THE UNITEDSTATES
[…] The amounts ranged from $100 to $1,000, with $500 cited more than any other figure (39 percent of the offices). We propose the following legislation which will provide that forgery of a U.S. Treasury check can be prosecuted as a misdemeanor. This provision would be in addition to existing legislation which establishes forgery as a felony offense. We suggest that 18 U.S.C. 495 be amended as follows:

25

., ’ APPENDIX I APPENDIX I

“Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representa- tives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, that section 495 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “S 495. Contracts, deeds, and powers of attorney "Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or any deed, power of attorney, orde,:, certificate, receipt, , or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining .or receiving, or of enabling any other per- son, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money; or