Notre Dame Law Review
[…] The definition of extortion in the Hobbs Act is drawn from its predecessor, the Anti-Racketeering Act of 1934 (1934 Act). 85 The lan- guage of the 1934 Act, in turn, was largely fashioned after the defini- tion of extortion under then current New York law.8 6 In addition, what was apparent became explicit when Representative Hobbs him- self acknowledged in the House debates the New York law roots of the definition of extortion in the Hobbs Act.8 7 Not surprisingly, the lan- was a consolidation and not a revision. See 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (1994) (This "[s]ection consolidates sections 420a to 420e-1 of Tide 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., with changes in phraseology and arrangement necessary to effect consolidation."). Compare Act of Jun. 25, 1948, ch. 95, 62 Stat. 793 (1948) with 60 Stat. 420 (1946). 84 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (1994) (emphasis added). 85 See id. §§ 420a-e (1934).