Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Compare N.Y. PENAL LAw § 135.65 (McKinney 1999) (defining "Coercion in the first degree" as consisting of "Coercion in the second degree" plus aggravating elements) and N.Y. PENAL LAW § 135.60 (McKinney 1999) (defining "Coercion in the second degree": "[a] person is guilty of coercion in the second degree when he compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstainfrom engaging in, or to abstainfrom engagingin conduct in which he has a legal right to engage, by means of instilling in him a fear") (emphasis added), with N.Y. PENAL LAw § 155.05(2) (e) (McKinney 1999) (de- fining "Larceny by extortion": "A person obtains property by extortion when he com- pels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear") (emphasis added) andN.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.00(1) (McKinney 1999) ("'Property' [for the purposes of "larceny" offenses] means any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value,