Notre Dame Law Review
[…] The threat of RICO and Hobbs Act suits under the present approach, then, necessarily chills constitutionally protected free speech.

foreseen liability for otherwise protected acts does not leave sufficient breathing space for the vigorous exercise of First Amendment rights. This vagueness would be cor- rected by hewing to the traditional, common law construction of the term-a far more limited construction than that of expanded extortion. 248 The provisions of RICO impose liability on both principals and conspirators. See 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)-(d) (1994). Also, because RICO is a part of Title 18, § 2 imposes liability on persons who aid and abet in its violation; a person who willfully causes an act to be performed "which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States" will incur liability as a principal. See id. § 2(b) (1994). Thus, RICO may be used to hold leaders and advocates of protests responsi- ble for their agents' activities. See, e.g., Cam Simpson, Judge Clamps Down on Abortion Proests, Cm.