THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STRICT LIABILITY IN REGISTRATION LAWS
[…] States that did not comply were faced with decreased funding. See id. at § 14071(g)(2)(A) & (B). Although Congressional action provided the much needed national push for such laws, a few states had passed sex offender registration laws much earlier. See Abril R. Bedarf, Examining Sex Offender Community Notification Laws, 83 CAL. L. REV. 885, 887 n.4 (1995) (recounting that Alabama, Arizona, California, Illinois, and Nevada were the first to introduce sex offender registration laws). 144 See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (“The designated state law enforcement agency . . . shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section.”).