THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STRICT LIABILITY IN REGISTRATION LAWS
[…] (7th ed. 2004). 233 See, e.g., Doe v. Lee, 132 F. Supp. 2d 57, 59 (D. Conn. 2001) (claiming due process violation because Connecticut’s registration scheme does not require assessment of dangerousness); Welvaert v. Neb. State Patrol, 683 N.W.2d 357, 362-364 (Neb. 2004) (arguing due process violation for a classification system that relies on the prior conviction). 234 538 U.S. 1, 7-8 (2003) (reversing a Second Circuit decision that procedural due process entitled registrants to a hearing to determine current dangerousness). 235 See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-258(a)(1) (2001) (“The Department of Public Safety shall make registry information available to the public through the Internet.”). 236 Doe v. Conn. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 271 F.3d 38, 44 (2nd Cir. 2001) (emphasis added) (referring to Department of Public Safety’s disclaimer on the registry website). Other states share similar registration characteristics.