THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STRICT LIABILITY IN REGISTRATION LAWS
[…] People v. Cash, 351 N.W.2d 822, 826 (Mich. 1984) (explaining that the perpetrator proceeds at his own risk). 123 539 U.S. 558, 578-79 (2003) (holding that same-sex violates liberty interests under the Due Process Clause). 124 Id. at 562-63. The applicable criminal statute in effect at the time was TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that “[a] person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex”).

2006] SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION LAWS 323 unconstitutional.125 In so doing, the Court reversed Bowers v.