THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STRICT LIABILITY IN REGISTRATION LAWS
[…] that only Level 2 and 3 sex offender’s information shall be available to any adult residing in the area who requests such information in person); NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-4013(b) (Supp. 2004 (promulgating rules for release of information based on sex offender’s risk of recidivism); accord NEV. REV. STAT. § 179D.730 (2003) (describing the three different levels of community notification); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:7-8(a) (West 2005) (authorizing the Attorney General to establish guidelines to determine the risk of reoffense and provide for three levels of notification on that basis); N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 168-1(6) (Consol. 2003) (indicating that the lower the level of risk, the more confidential a sex offender’s identifying information must be); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-37.1-12 (2002) (providing for “three (3) levels of notification depending upon the risk of reoffense by the offender”); VT. CODE tit. 13 § 5411a (b) (1998) (allowing online posting of registrant’s picture and town of residence only for certain offenders that have been deemed to have a higher risk of reoffending). 193 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 15-20-25 (1995 & Supp. 2005) (providing