THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STRICT LIABILITY IN REGISTRATION LAWS
[…] years old or younger is not a registerable offense); S.C. CODE ANN. § 23-3-430 (1976 & Supp. 2005) (excluding from registration requirements offenders under eighteen, where there is evidence that the sexual conduct was consensual); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5401(10)(B)(vi) (1998) (excepting purely statutory rape where the perpetrator is under age eighteen from registration requirements); WIS. STAT. § 301.45(1m)(a)(2)(2005) (exempting offenders from registration who are under nineteen and not more than four years older or four years younger than the victim). 170 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-3 (2003) (“[I]f the victim is 14 or 15 years of age and the person so convicted is no more than three years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.30 (McKinney 2004) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to the crime of rape in the second degree as defined in subdivision one of this section that the defendant was less than four years older than the victim [who is under 15 years of age] at the time of the act.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.345 (2003) (“[I]t is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense if the victim was at least 15 years of age at the time of the alleged offense.”); see also supra Part I.A. (discussing differing statutory