THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STRICT LIABILITY IN REGISTRATION LAWS
[…] safety.”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 34-A § 11201 (1964 & Supp. 2005) (“The purpose of the chapter is to protect the public from potentially dangerous sex offenders and sexually violent predators by enhancing access to information concerning sex offenders and sexually violent predators”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 28.721a (2004) (“The legislature has determined that a person who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state.”). 149 See 42 U.S.C. § 14072(b)(1) (2000) (“The Attorney General shall establish a national database at the Federal Bureau of Investigation to track the whereabouts and movement of . . . each person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor.”).