Case 2:12-cv-01114-JD Document 17 Filed 10/19/12 Page 1 of 9
[…] XII and for violations of Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 PA.

CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 201-1 et seq. (UTPCPL) alleged in Count XIV. Fraudulent concealment “has the

same elements as intentional misrepresentation except in the case of intentional non-disclosure, the party intentionally conceals a material fact rather than making an affirmative misrepresentation.” Bortz v.

6

Case 2:12-cv-01114-JD Document 17 Filed 10/19/12 Page 7 of 9

Noon, 556 Pa. 489, 499 (1999) (internal quotations omitted).2

Section 201-3 of the UTPCPL makes “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . unlawful.” Section 201-2(4)(xxi), the so- called “catch-all” definition, defines “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” as “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”