TAX HANDBOOK
[…] 1-7.04 Venue

Venue for a § 7212 prosecution lies in any judicial district where the defendant committed the corrupt act(s) or where the defendant made forcible rescue of the seized property. See 18 U.S.C. § 3237.

1-7.05 Statute of Limitations

[1] For § 7212(a) offenses there is a six-year limitation period, which begins to run from the date of the offense. I.R.C. § 6531(6). United States v. Kelly, 147 F.3d 172, 177 (2d Cir. 1998); United States v. Brennick, 908 F. Supp. 1004, 1018 (1995); United States v. Workinger, 90 F.3d 1409, 1414 (9th Cir. 1996).

97

I.R.C. § 6531(6) provides an exception to the general three-year statute of limitations under § 6531. Specifically, subsection (6) provides for a six-year limitation period "for the offense described in section 7212(a) (relating to of officers and employees of the United States)." The Brennick court disagreed with the defendant’s use of United States v. Connell, No. CR-F-94-5052 REC (E.D. Cal.