Cybercrime and the Law: and Act (CFAA) and the 116th Congress
[…] Congressional Research Service 7 Cybercrime and the Law: Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and the 116th Congress

Prohibited Conduct Under the CFAA The CFAA prohibits seven categories of conduct, ranging from certain acts of computer to unauthorized computer access with an intent to defraud.75

Cyber Espionage, 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(1) Section 1030(a)(1)76 is a cyber-espionage provision that in certain instances prohibits obtaining and sharing national security information77—such as “information that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order or statute to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national defense or foreign relations . . . .”78 According to the DOJ, examples of national security information under § 1030(a)(1) could include “ obtained from a Department of Defense computer or restricted data obtained from a Department of Energy computer.”79 Nevertheless, in practice, the provision has been rarely invoked, if at