Cybercrime and the Law: and Act (CFAA) and the 116th Congress
[…] According to at least one court, intent in the context of § 1030(a)(5)(A) means that the defendant had the “conscious purpose of causing damage . . . to [the relevant] computer.”156 The CFAA defines damage to mean “impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system, or information,”157 which occurs, for example, where a hacker causes a computer to behave in a manner contrary to the intentions of its owner.158 Thus, an act that causes damage under the CFAA may include “clearly destructive behavior such as using a virus or worm or deleting data . . . [b]ut it may also include