Cybercrime and the Law: and Act (CFAA) and the 116th Congress
[…] First, it criminalizes “threat[s] to cause damage to a protected computer.”193 Threats to cause damage might include threats to “interfer[e] in any way with the normal operation of the computer or system in question, such as [by] denying access to authorized users, erasing or corrupting data or programs, slowing down the operation of the computer or system, or encrypting data and then demanding money for the key.”194 Second, § 1030(a)(7) proscribes “threat[s] to obtain information from a protected computer without authorization or in excess of authorization or to impair the confidentiality of information obtained from a protected computer without authorization or by exceeding authorized access.”195 In other words, this second category includes extortionate threats to obtain information through unauthorized access to a protected computer, or to disclose information already obtained through unauthorized access into a protected computer.196 For example, an individual may fall within this second category when he hacks into a protected computer, obtains sensitive information, and then threatens to disclose it unless his demands are met.197 Third, it is a crime under § 1030(a)(7) to “demand or request for money or other thing of value in relation to damage to a protected computer, where such damage was caused to facilitate the extortion.”198 An example of this type of threat is the use of ransomware to extort payment in exchange for providing the decryption key for the victim’s files.199 The latter two categories of threats are intended to “‘cover the situation in which a criminal has already stolen the information and threatens