Cybercrime and the Law: and Act (CFAA) and the 116th Congress
[…] 181 U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, supra note 9, at 51. 182 See Doyle, supra note 23, at 69–70 (“[I]t is unclear whether the protection of paragraph 1030(a)(6) cloaks legislative and judicial branch computers or is limited to those of the executive branch.”). 183 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(7) (“[T]he term ‘department of the United States’ means the legislative or judicial branch of the Government or one of the executive departments . . . .”). 184 Doyle, supra note 23 (quoting (18 U.S.C. § 1030)). 185 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(7) imposes criminal liability on: (a) Whoever-- (7) with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any-- (A)