Cybercrime and the Law: and Act (CFAA) and the 116th Congress
[…] Congressional Research Service 19 Cybercrime and the Law: Computer Fraud and Abuse Act and the 116th Congress

cause damage first—such as by accessing a corporate computer without authority and encrypting critical data—and then threaten that they will not correct the problem unless the victim pays.’”200 There are two important limitations to § 1030(a)(7) as it pertains to all three categories of threats, however. First, for § 1030(a)(7) to apply, the defendant must have acted “with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value.”201 In general, extortion refers to “obtaining something or compelling some action by illegal means, as by force or .”202 In the context of § 1030(a)(7), courts have found the requisite intent to extort where, for example, defendants wrongfully obtained confidential information or credentials and