First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] “without license or privilege.”274 Although these terms all lack the precision of the Revised Criminal Code’s “effective consent,” one scholar has concluded that in those jurisdictions that use the term “breaks,” most of these jurisdictions “permit ‘constructive breaking,’ meaning entry gained by artifice, trick, fraud or threat.”275 In some instances, state case law has highlighted the absurdities that can happen without requiring burglary to be trespassory.276 Second, the inclusion of an alternative element of “remaining” is also present among other nearly all the reform jurisdictions.277 However, these states generally codify “remaining” who breaks into and enters the dwelling house of another, in which there is at the time some human being, with intent to commit some crime therein, either . . . .”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90 (“If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit , , robbery or in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony.”). 272 Ga.