First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] 196 D.C. Code § 16-705. 197 E.g., Judiciary Committee, Report on Bill 16-247, the Omnibus Public Safety Act of 2006 at 11 (amending unlawful entry, D.C. Code § 22-3302). When considering whether to offer a jury trial for unlawful entry, the Judiciary Committee recently reasoned that “because unlawful entry is frequently charged against civil demonstrators, the Committee rejected the provision in bill [sic] making this a nonjury demandable crime (180 days rather than six months).” 198 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 36