First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] On these facts in the RCC, the government might plausibly be able to convict a defendant for both possession of burglary and theft tools and attempted theft.). 315 D.C. Code § 22-1803 (“Whoever shall attempt to commit any crime, which attempt is not otherwise made punishable by chapter 19 of An Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1321), shall be punished by a fine not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or by imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both.”). 316 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 317 D.C. Code § 22-2501 (“No person shall have in his or her possession [an implement of crime] with the intent to use [the implement] to commit a crime.”). 318 See Elonis v.