First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1201 (“A person is guilty of burglary if he or she enters any building or structure knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony, petit larceny, simple assault, or unlawful mischief.”). 275 Helen A. Anderson, From the Thief in the Night to the Guest Who Stayed Too Long: The Evolution of Burglary in the Shadow of the Common Law, 45 IND. L. REV. 629, 644 (2012). 276 See, e.g., In re T.J.E., 426 N.W.2d 23, 25 (S.D. 1988).