First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Only if a location has no occupant does the owner’s effective consent negate burglary liability. By using the RCC definition of “occupant,” the revised burglary statute resolves an outstanding issue of District law as to whether a lawful occupant or owner can commit burglary of premises actually possessed by another without right.238 The revised burglary statute adopts a “legal

233 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 234 See RCC § 22A-2001. The DCCA has cited a nearly identical definition in discussing the civil tort of trespass. Greenpeace, Inc. v. Dow Chem.