First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] coercion. Relatively minor forms of coercion would seem inherently unlikely to be successful in causing a person to consent to giving up very high value property. 24 D.C. Code § 22-3202. Aggregation of amounts received to determine grade of offense. (“Amounts or property received pursuant to a single scheme or systematic course of conduct in violation of § 22-3211 (Theft), § 22-3221 (Fraud), § 22-3223 (Credit Card Fraud), § 22-3227.02 (), § 22-3231 (Trafficking in Stolen Property), or § 22-3232 (Receiving Stolen Property) may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense and the sentence for the offense.”) 25 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial , and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 26 D.C. Code § 22-3252(a). 27 The Judiciary Committee’s report, which accompanied the bill created the current extortion offense, states that the threat in extortion “must be ‘wrongful,’” and that “the term ‘wrongful’ when used in criminal statutes implies an evil state of mind.”