First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] coercion. Relatively minor forms of coercion would seem inherently unlikely to be successful in causing a person to consent to giving up very high value property. 24 D.C. Code § 22-3202. Aggregation of amounts received to determine grade of offense. (“Amounts or property received pursuant to a single scheme or systematic course of conduct in violation of § 22-3211 (Theft), § 22-3221 (Fraud), § 22-3223 (Credit Card Fraud), § 22-3227.02 (), § 22-3231 (Trafficking in Stolen Property), or § 22-3232 (Receiving Stolen Property) may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense and the sentence for the offense.”) 25 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial , and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 26 D.C. Code § 22-3252(a). 27 The Judiciary