First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Relation to National Legal Trends. The current unlawful demonstration offense has no equivalent in other jurisdictions, and no other jurisdiction divides prosecutorial authority in the way it is divided in the District. Therefore, no comparable statutes exist from which one can draw meaningful comparisons for the change in law proposed.

204 Conduct absent from the revised criminal demonstration offense includes congregating, sitting, standing, lying down, or patrolling. 205 D.C. Code § 5-331.01 et seq. D.C. Code § 5-331.05(a) states that “It shall not be an offense to assemble or parade on a District street, sidewalk, or other public way, or in a District park, without having provided notice or obtained an approved assembly plan.” However, this broad exception is limited by D.C. Code § 5-331.05(a), which provides that a plan is required unless certain exceptions are made. D.C. Code § 5-331.05(d) provides the exceptions, which include situations where: “(1) The assembly will take place on public sidewalks and crosswalks and will not prevent other pedestrians from using the sidewalks and crosswalks; (2) The person or group reasonably anticipates that fewer than 50 persons will participate in the assembly, and the assembly will not occur on a District street; or (3) The assembly is for the purpose of an immediate and spontaneous expression of views in response to a public event.” 206 Judiciary Committee, Report on Bill 19-645, Omnibus Criminal Code Amendments Act of 2012 at 6. 38

First Draft of Report No. 11, Recommendations for Extortion, Trespass, and Burglary Offenses

RCC § 22A-2605. Unlawful Obstruction of a Bridge to the Commonwealth of Virginia (a) Offense.