First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] By contrast, the current offense uses the phrase “be inside of the motor vehicle,”139 and this phrase has not been interpreted by the DCCA. Read in conjunction with the requirement that the person act without permission, the current offense may also prohibit the same conduct prohibited by the revised offense—remaining in the motor vehicle after one no longer has effective consent to do so. The revised TMV offense uses “remains in” to clarify the statute and to use consistent terminology between TMV and trespass, which makes use of the same element.

135 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 136 Motor vehicle trespass is a relatively new offense that became effective December 10, 2009. Omnibus Public Safety and Amendment Act, D.C. Law 18-88 (2009). The DCCA has not published a criminal case interpreting the statute.