First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Stat. Ann. § 14:62 (“Simple burglary is the unauthorized entering of any dwelling, vehicle, watercraft, or other structure, movable or immovable, or any cemetery, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in R.S. 14:60.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301 (“A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit theft or a felony therein.”). 273 S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311 (“A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and either . . . .”) 274 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 810.02 (burglary is “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter . . . .”); Iowa Code Ann. § 713.1 (“Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the