First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] (Internal citation omitted)”). 162 Under the revised statute, it continues to be true that the defendant’s reasonable, but mistaken belief as to the elements of the offense would exculpate the defendant. However, per the revised offense the government must prove the defendant knew, for example, that he or she was obstructing a public street after a police order. Consequently, any mistake by the defendant about these facts, whether the mistake is reasonable or not, would be an absent-element defense to the revised statute. 163 D.C. Code § 22-1307(a)(1)(A). 164 D.C. Code § 22-1307(a)(1)(B). 165 Morgan v. District of Columbia, 476 A.2d 1128, 1130 (D.C. 1984). 166 Id. 167 RCC § 22A-2501. 168 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 31

First Draft of Report No. 11, Recommendations for Extortion, Trespass, and Burglary Offenses

Through its use of the definition of “obstruct,” the revised COPW offense clarifies that the standard for determining prohibited conduct is whether it makes the street, sidewalk, etc.