First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] RCC § 22A-2001(4)(J). Impairing the reputation of a deceased person is meant to be covered by the revised coercion definition’s reference to asserting a fact that would tend to subject a person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule. RCC § 22A-2001(4)(F). 17 D.C. Code § 22-3251; D.C. Code § 22-3252. 18 The definition of “deprive” in RCC § 22A-2101(7) generally requires using the property in a way that permanently deprives the owner of its use or causes the owner to lose a substantial portion of its benefit. 19 RCC § 22A-2102. 20 RCC § 22A-2101. 21 Id. 22 D.C. Code § 22-3251(b) (“Any person convicted of extortion shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.); D.C. Code § 22-3252(b) (“Any person convicted of blackmail shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”) 23 Under the revised extortion statute and both the current extortion and blackmail statutes, a wide range of behavior is punished equally. E.g., threats of both a trivial amount of property damage and threats of serious equally satisfy the current and revised extortion statutes.