First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Relation to National Legal Trends. There are no comparable statutes in other jurisdictions. Some states that have obstructing bridges within their more general “obstructing highways” offenses, similar to the District’s criminal obstruction of a public way offense, RCC § 22A-2603.

210 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 211 D.C. Code § 22-1323 (“[W]hoever in the District of Columbia knowingly and willfully obstructs any bridge connecting the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Virginia…”). 212 The practical effect is to ensure that, for example, a person who stops their car on a bridge connecting DC and the Commonwealth of Virginia to take a photo would be clearly excluded from liability.