First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] (Internal citation omitted)”). 201 D.C. Code § 22-1307. 202 D.C. Code § 22-1307(b)(2) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term “demonstration” means marching, congregating, standing, sitting, lying down, parading, demonstrating, or patrolling by one or more persons, with or without signs, for the purpose of persuading one or more individuals, or the public, or to protest some action, attitude, or belief.”). 203 D.C. Code § 5-331.02(1) (“’First Amendment assembly’ means a demonstration, rally, parade, march, picket line, or other similar gathering conducted for the purpose of persons expressing their political, social, or religious views.”). Because the revised statute uses the term “demonstration” in the statute and the FAAA defines “assembly,” the term “assembly” was added to the revised offense definition of “demonstration.” Otherwise, the revised offense exactly follows the FAAA language. D.C. Code Ann. § 5-331.02. 37