First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Stat. Ann. § 164.205 (“‘Enter or remain unlawfully’ means: (a) To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so; (b) To fail to leave premises that are open to the public after being lawfully directed to do so by the person in charge; (c) To enter premises that are open to the public after being lawfully directed not to enter the premises; or (d) To enter or remain in a motor vehicle when the entrant is not authorized to do so.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-201 (“‘Enter or remain unlawfully’ means a person enters or remains in or on any premises when: (a) at the time of the entry or remaining, the premises or any portion of the premises are not open to the public; and (b) the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to enter or remain on the premises or any portion of the premises.”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.52.010 (“A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.”). One state uses “without lawful authority.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.