First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] However, the bona fide belief defense gives way to a more expansive defense under the RCC. Per the revised offense the government must prove the defendant knew he or she lacked the effective consent of the occupant (or owner). Consequently, any by the defendant about the fact that he or she had effective consent, whether the mistake is reasonable or not, would be an absent-element defense to the revised trespass statute. 64 D.C. Code § 22-3203 (requiring concurrent sentences “for any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud, credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle, commercial piracy, and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct.”). 65 See Ortberg, 81 A.3d at 305. 66 See D.C. Crim. Jur.