First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Some courts in states adopting the language have drawn a distinction between the two. For example, the Supreme Court of Vermont observed that “[w]hile the decisions are not entirely consistent, they generally support the interpretation that ‘licensed’ refers to a consensual

licensed or privileged to enter or remain in or upon the premises”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-201 (“A person ‘enters unlawfully’ or ‘remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-107 (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so . . . .”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 829 (“A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person is not licensed or privileged to do so.”); Haw. Rev. Stat.