First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] Consent may be a defense to a crime if the victim has the capacity to consent and if the consent negates an element of the crime or thwarts the harm that the law seeks to prevent.”). 128 Ind. Code Ann. § 35-43-2-2 (trespass occurs when a person “knowingly or intentionally interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without the person's consent;”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.605; Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-405 (“A person commits criminal trespass if the person enters or remains on property, or any portion of property, without the consent of the owner.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05 (“A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent . . . .”); Wis. Stat.