First Draft of Report #11 Recommendations for , , and Offenses
[…] 140 RCC § 22A-2001. 141 D.C. Code § 22-1341. 142 RCC § 22A-2001. 143 D.C. Code § 22-1341(c) (“For the purposes of this section, the term “enter the motor vehicle” means to insert any part of one’s body into any part of the motor vehicle, including the passenger compartment, the trunk or cargo area, or the engine compartment.”). 144 E.g., reaching in through a motor vehicle window with an arm only. 145 E.g., the trunk or engine compartments. 146 RCC § 22A-2001. 147 D.C. Code § 22-1341(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to: (1) An employee of the District government in connection with his or her official duties; (2) A tow crane operator who has valid authorization from the District government or from the property owner on whose property the motor vehicle is illegally parked; or (3) A person with a security interest in the motor vehicle who is legally authorized to seize the motor vehicle.”). 27

First Draft of Report No. 11, Recommendations for Extortion, Trespass, and Burglary Offenses listed as exempt are liable is problematic.148 More generally, the exceptions listed in the current offense are not necessary.