Understanding General and Specific Intent: Eight Things I Know For Sure
[…] In resolving these questions, courts “generally presume that proof only of ‘general’ rather than of ‘specific’ intent is required.”106 To illustrate: The presumption of general intent played a role in the Supreme Court arguments last term in Elonis v. United States.107 The petitioner in Elonis, Anthony Elonis, had been charged under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) after posting to his ex-wife on Facebook.108 By its terms, § 875(c) prohibits “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” The question that eventually reached the Supreme Court was what mental state or states this statute requires of the defendant.109 Elonis argued that the statute required proof that the defendant has acted with “intent to cause fear.”110 By contrast, the government argued that, “it is sufficient