No. 14-361 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Yet such crimes are fre- quently committed through collusion. For instance, in United States v. Zayyad, 741 F.3d 452 (4th Cir. 2014), the defendant was convicted under Section 371 for conspiring with a drug dealer to traffic in counterfeit goods, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 2320, by supplying the dealer with fake Viagra and Cialis. 741 F.3d at 456- 458. Since “the term ‘traffic’ means to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another,” 18 U.S.C. 2320(f)(5) (emphasis added), petitioner’s theory would have precluded conspiracy liability.