ANNUSCHAT FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/6/2010 9:59 AM
[…] See Elizabeth L. Hillman, Gentlemen Under Fire: The U.S. Military and “Conduct Unbecoming,” 26 LAW & INEQ. 1, 5–6 (2008); Elizabeth Beard McLaughlin, A “Society Apart?” The Military’s Response to the Threat of AIDS, ARMY LAW., Oct. 1993, at 3, 11. For further discussion of the general articles, see infra Part IV.A–B. 72. See MCM, supra note 13. David A. Schlueter explains that throughout the years, various offenses commonly associated with article 134 were compiled into the MCM, which describes the offenses and the elements necessary to establish guilt. See DAVID A. SCHLUETER, MILITARY CRIMINAL JUSTICE: PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 2-6 (1982). 73. See 10 U.S.C. § 121 (2006) (“The President may prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.”); 5 U.S.C. § 301 (2006) (“The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department [and] the conduct of its employees . . . .”). 74. See NAT’L INST. OF MILITARY JUSTICE, supra note 62, at 2. The military also failed to