ANNUSCHAT FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/6/2010 9:59 AM
[…] Therefore, each branch may create its own regulation on fraternization and punish any violation of that regulation under article 92 as an act of disobedience. See Chamallas, supra, at 352. For a discussion of each service branch’s separate regulations on fraternization, see Paul H. Turney, Relations Among the Ranks: Observations of and Comparisons Among the Service Policies and Fraternization Case Law, 1999, ARMY LAW., Apr. 2000, at 97, 99–103. 250. Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 107, 10 U.S.C. § 907 (2006). The statute punishes any person subject to the UCMJ who, “with intent to deceive, signs any false record, return, regulation, order, or other official document, knowing it to be false, or makes any other false official statement knowing it to be false.” Id.; MCM, supra note 13, pt. IV, ¶ 31.

1200 ANNUSCHAT FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 12/6/2010 9:59 AM