University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] 188. See supra notes 113-15, 123-25, and accompanying text. 189. See supra notes 132-35 and accompanying text. 190. In addition to satisfying the human threat requirement for duress, Ms. Lewis also clearly faced a sufficiently grave threat to which any reasonable person would have submitted. 191. See supra notesl44-47 and accompanying text. 192. See supra notes 148-51 and accompanying text. 193. See supra text accompanying notes 163-68. 194. See supra text accompanying notes 169-75. 195. See, e.g., N.H. REv. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:2 I(d) (LexisNexis 2007 & Supp. 2010) (prohibiting intercourse if "the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim"); id. § 632-A:1 II (defining "retaliate" as to "undertake action against the interests of the victim, including, but not limited to: . . . mental torment or abuse ... .. . [or] public or disgrace"); see also Patricia J. Falk, Rape by Fraud and Rape by Coercion, 64 BROOK. L. REv. 39, 119 (1998) (noting that 2012] THE PARADOX 533