University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] In Maryland, both are criminalized as second degree rape: (a) ... A person may not engage in vaginal intercourse with another:

(2) if the victim is a mentally defective individual . .. or (3) if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the act is at least 4 years older than the victim. MD. CODE ANN., CRiM. LAw § 3-304(a) (LexisNexis 2002); id. § 3-301(b) (defining "mentally defective individual" as one "who suffers from mental retardation or a mental disorder, either of which temporarily or permanently renders the individual substantially incapable of: (1) appraising the nature of the individual's conduct . . ."). Perhaps one might quibble that Raymond, though mentally disabled, is not sufficiently disabled to qualify as "mentally defective" and Erica's intercourse with him therefore does not qualify as second-degree rape.