University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] While some jurisdictions classified a merely

113. ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1407E (2010). For a case construing the defense, see In re Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. JV-121430, 838 P.2d 1365, 1368 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1992) (holding that a defendant's showing of a lack of abnormal or unnatural sexual interest is insufficient to satisfy the defense of lack of sexual interest). Similarly, a small minority of jurisdictions require as an element of the offense that the perpetrator be motivated by sexual interest or have a purpose of sexual gratification. E.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-1506(1) (2004) (requiring defendant's "intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third party"). For a recent case construing this element, see State v. Marsh, 119 P.3d 637, 642 (Idaho Ct. App. 2004) (finding that direct evidence of intent to gratify sexual desire was not required; it may be inferred from the surrounding circumstances).