University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] B.B. v. Florida, 659 So. 2d 256, 259 (Fla. 1995). 78. See, e.g., MACKINNON, supra note 57, at 871 (explaining that minors cannot legally consent "because they may not know what they are doing or what is being done to them, or the meaning of what they are asked or told to do; partly because they will do what adults ask, whether they want to or not"). 79. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(3) (McKinney 2009) ("A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is: (a) less than seventeen years old . . . ."); People v. Giardino, 98 Cal. Rptr. 2d 315, 325 n.6 (Cal. Ct.