University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] The first hurdle is that one must face physical force or a threat of physical force from an aggressor.161 A juvenile perpetrator of rape by coercion, rape by fraud, or rape of the mentally disabled is neither using nor threatening physical force. As a result, an adult victim of any of these types of rape would be ineligible for the defense of self-defense.162

156. That is, rape by coercion, rape by fraud, and rape of the mentally disabled. See infra Part II.B-D. 157. That is, rape by threat of physical force. See infra Part II.A. 158. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.15(1) (McKinney 2009) ("A person may ... use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person . . . ."); State v.