Mitchell Hamline Review
[…] the time of the incident and trial, evidence of specific instances of the victim’s previous sexual conduct is admissible solely to show the source of the semen, pregnancy, or disease.” 24 See MINN. STAT. § 609.347, subdiv. 3 (2019); see also MINN. R. EVID. 412(1) (“In a prosecution for acts of criminal sexual conduct, including attempts or any act of criminal sexual predatory conduct, evidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except by court order under the procedure provided in rule 412. Such evidence can be admissible only if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature . . .”). 25 State v. Wenthe, 865 N.W.2d 293, 306 (Minn. 2015) (quoting State v. Crims, 540 N.W.2d 860, 867 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Jan. 23, 1996)) (internal citations omitted). 26 State v. Carroll, 639 N.W.2d 623, 628 (Minn. Ct. App. 2002), review denied (Minn.