Hastings Journal
[…] Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 381 (S.B. 2433) (West) (spouse does not commit criminal sexual conduct in third or fourth degree if actor knows or has reason to know that complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.02(G) (West 2002) amended by 2002 Ohio Sess. Law. Serv. File 156 (H.B. 485) (West) (marriage or cohabitation is no defense to rape if offender uses force or threat of force); S.C. CODE ANN. 1976 § 16-3-658 (Law. Co-op. 2002) ("A person cannot be guilty of criminal sexual conduct under Sections 16-3-651 through 16-3-659.1 if the victim is the legal spouse unless the couple is living apart and the offending spouse's conduct constitutes criminal sexual conduct in the first degree or second degree as defined by Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-533"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-507(d) (2002) (A person does not commit an offense under sexual offenses if the victim is the legal spouse of the perpetrator unless defendant is armed with weapon, inflicts serious bodily injury, or parties are living separately and have filed for divorce); WYO.