Hastings Journal
[…] Finally, the first sentence clarifies that a sexual relationship between the parties "shall not affect the grading of a sexual offense." At least four states allow the mere fact that the parties were married or cohabitating to affect the grading of the offense and, as a consequence, how seriously the police, prosecutors, courts, and juries take these offenses. In basic fairness to women, this explicit statement that a previous sexual relationship shall not affect the grading of the offense should be included in the statute as a matter of legislative intent.

325. ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.432 (Michie 2001) ("Except as provided in (a) of this section [when victim is mentally incapable or incapacitated] it is not a defense that the victim was, at the time of the alleged offense, the legal spouse of the defendant"); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-3-409 (West 2002) ("Any marital relationship shall not be defense unless such defense is specifically set forth in statute;" spouses exempt only from statutory rape); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-1(2) (Harrison 1982-2001) ("The fact that the person allegedly raped is the wife