Hastings Journal
[…] It is also associated with increased and paranoid ideation as well as damaged body image and numerous physical ailments for the victim. RUSSELL, supra note 6, at xxix. 143. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-65 (5) (West 2002) (definition of mentally incapacitated is when "person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling such person's conduct owing to the influence of a drug or intoxicating substance administered... without such person's consent") (emphasis added); HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-700 (2001) note in 2002 Haw. Laws Act 36 (H.B. 2560) (West 2002) (mentally incapacitated defined as person who is "rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the person's conduct owing to the influence of a substance administered to the person without the person's consent") (emphasis added); MD. CRIM. LAW § 3-301 (West 2002) (mentally incapacitated defined as "an individual who, because of the influence of a drug, narcotic, or intoxicating substance, or because of an act committed on the individual without the individual's consent.., is rendered substantially