Hastings Journal
[…] 340. For a further discussion of statutes providing that marital status is "no defense" to rape, see supra note 293-294 and accompanying text. 341. People v. Gonzalez, 39 Cal. Rptr. 2d 778 (C.A. 2d Dist. 1995). It goes on to say, "[n]othing in this section shall affect the admissibility of evidence or the on the issue of consent." Id. at 780. See also CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.6 (West 2002); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-3-401 (West 2002). 342. In re Keith S., No. E027838, 2002 WL 220630 (Cal. App. 4 Dist.) (unpublished disposition). 343. ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.432 (Mitchie 2001) ("[I]t is not a defense that the victim [of sexual assault in the first or second degree] was, at the time of the alleged offense, the legal spouse of the defendant."); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-3-409 (West 2002) ("Any marital relationship, whether established statutorily, putatively, or by common law, between an actor and a victim shall not be a defense to any offense under this part); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-1(a)(2) (Harrison 1982-2001) ("The fact that the