Hastings Journal
[…] any other unsoundness of mind; where the victim is intoxicated by a narcotic or anesthetic agent, administered by or with the privity of the accused as a means of forcing the victim to submit; or where the victim is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act."); R.I. GEN. LAWS 1956 § 11-37-1 (1953-2001) (mentally incapacitated defined as a "person who is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administered to that person without his or her consent") (emphasis added); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-652 (Law. Co-op. 2002) (criminal sexual conduct in first degree includes when "the actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering.. . a controlled substance"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-501 (West 2002) (mentally incapacitated defined as "person [who is] rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the person's conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic or other substance administeredto that person