Hastings Journal
[…] or by force, threat of force, or "); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1111 (West 2002) ("Rape is an act of sexual intercourse involving vaginal or anal penetration accomplished with a male or female who is not the spouse of the perpetrator" where the victim is "incapable through mental illness or any other unsoundness of mind;... [w]here the victim is intoxicated by a narcotic or anesthetic agent, administered by or with the privity of the accused as a means of forcing the victim to submit; ...[or] [w]here the victim is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act,"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-652 (Law. Co-op. 2002) (criminal sexual conduct in first degree includes when "the actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering ...a controlled substance."). Likewise, in South Carolina, a man is explicitly immune from charges even when he caused his wife to be unconscious. S.C. CODE ANN. 1976 § 16-3-652 (Law.