Hastings Journal
[…] § 130.35 (silent on rape in first degree), § 130.65-a (silent on aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree), § 130.66 (silent on aggravated sexual abuse in third degree), § 130.67 (silent on aggravated sexual abuse in second degree), and § 130.70 (silent on aggravated sexual abuse in first degree); compare R.I. GEN. LAWS 1956 § 11-37-2 (1953-2001) (marital immunity for first degree sexual assault when victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless; silent on other provisions) with § 11-37-4 (silent on second degree sexual assault); compare S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7.4 (Michie 1968-2002) (spouses exempt from sexual contact without consent with person who is capable of consenting, Class 1 misdemeanor) with § 22-22-1 (silent on rape); compare UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(2) (1953-2001) ("This section [rape] applies whether or not the actor is married to the victim") and § 76-5-405 (aggravated sexual assault; includes definition of rape in statute which applies "whether or not the actor is married to the victim.") with § 76-5-402.2 (silent on object rape), § 76-5-403 (silent on forcible sodomy), and § 76-5-404 (silent on forcible sexual abuse); compare VA.