Hastings Journal
[…] ALA. CODE 1975 § 13A-6-62(a)(2) (2002) (marital immunity for rape in second degree when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with a victim who is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective); § 13A-6-64 (marital immunity for sodomy in the second degree when person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective); ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.410 (Michie 2001) (marital immunity for sexual assault in the first degree when the offender "engages in sexual penetration with another person who the offender knows is mentally incapable"); §11.41.420 (marriage is defense to second degree sexual assault if the victim is mentally incapable); §11.41.420 (marriage is a defense to third degree sexual assault if the victim is mentally incapable); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-67 (West 2002) (spouses or cohabitants are exempt from sexual