Hastings Journal
[…] A jury might find these inferences stronger with evidence of a long-term relationship than with evidence that Nickoli had engaged in a single recent act of consensual sex with A.S. Nickoli was entitled to present this evidence to the jury. Id. at *7-*8. A "long-term relationship" implied ongoing consent. 312. Id. 313. ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.432 (Michie 2001) ("Except as provided in (1) of this section [when victim is mentally incapable or incapacitated] it is not a defense that the victim was, at the time of the alleged offense, the legal spouse of the defendant"). Alaska's marital rape immunity extends to sexual offenses in which the victim is mentally incapable or incapacitated-circumstances that would include Dripps' hypothetical unconscious wife.