Hastings Journal
[…] "person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling such person's conduct owing to the influence of a drug or intoxicating substance administered without such person's consent") (emphasis added); MD. CRIM. LAW § 3-301(C) (West 2002) (mentally incapacitated defined has "an individual who, because of the influence of a drug, narcotic, or intoxicating substance, or because of an act committed on the individual without the individual's consent.., is rendered substantially incapable of... [a]ppraising the nature of the individual's conduct") (emphasis added); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609-341, (West 2002), amended by 2002 Minn. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 381 (S.B. 2433) (West) (mentally incapacitated defined as "person under the influence of , a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person's agreement") (emphasis added); R.I. GEN. LAWS 1956 § 11-37-1(5) (1953-2001) (mentally incapacitated defined as a "person who is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administered to that person without