Hastings Journal
[…] CODE ANN. § 97-3-97(C) (2002) (mentally incapacitated defined as "one rendered incapable of knowing or controlling his or her conduct, or incapable of resisting due to the influence of any drug, narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administered to that person without his or her consent"); HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-700 (2001) note in 2002 Haw. Laws Act 36 (H.B. 2560) (West 2002) (mentally incapacitated defined as person who is "rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the person's conduct owing to the influence of a substance administered to the person without the person's consent"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-501(4) (West 2002) July 2003] A NEW LAW ON SEXUAL OFFENSES BY INTIMATES 1489 Additionally, twelve states grant men immunity when they commit various nonconsensual sexual offenses against their wives, including gross sexual imposition, sexual abuse, sexual assault, sexual