Hastings Journal
[…] An examination of the cases in these states discloses that even these explicit provisions are an inadequate solution to the ongoing consent ideology embedded within the traditional marital rape immunity.

indecent liberties, Class A or B felony) with § 9A.44.040 (silent on rape in first degree) and § 9A.44.050 (silent on rape in second degree). 297. IDAHO CODE § 18-6107; § 18-6608 (Michie 1948-2002); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(2), § 76-5-405, § 76-5-402.2, § 76-5-403, § 76-5-404 (1953-2001); see also GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-1(2), § 16-6-2, § 16-6-22.1, § 16-6-22.2 (Harrison 1982-2001). 298. ALASKA STAT. §§ 11.41.432(b) (Michie 2002) ("Except as provided in (a) of this section, in a prosecution under AS 11.41.410 or 11.41.420, it is not a defense that the victim was, at the time of the alleged offense, the legal spouse of the defendant."); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-67 (West 2002) ("In any prosecution for an offense under this part, except an offense under section 53a-70 [sexual assault in first degree], 53a-70a [aggravated sexual assault in first degree], 53a-70b [sexual assault in spousal or cohabiting relationship], 53a-71