Hastings Journal
[…] when "person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administered to that person without his or her consent") (emphasis added); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609-341 (West 2002), amended by 2002 Minn. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 381 (S.B. 2433) (West) (mentally incapacitated defined as "person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person's agreement") (emphasis added); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-97 (2002) (mentally incapacitated defined as "one rendered incapable of knowing or controlling his or her conduct, or incapable of resisting due to the influence of any drug, narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administeredto that person without his