Hastings Journal
[…] Law. Serv. File 156 (H.B. 485) (West) (marriage or cohabitation is no defense to rape if offender uses force or threat of force); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1111 (West 2002) amended by (2002 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 22 (H.B. 2924) (West) (rape of spouse must be accompanied by actual or threatened force or violence, along with apparent power of execution against victim or third person); S.C. CODE ANN. 1976 § 16-3-615 (Law. Co-op. 2002) (spousal sexual battery requires aggravated force, defined as "use or the threat of use of a weapon or the use or threat of use of physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-507(d) (West 2002) (spousal sexual battery requires defendant to be armed with weapon, inflict serious bodily injury, or parties must be living separately and filed for divorce); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-61(B), § 18.2-67.1(B), § 18.2-67.2(B) (West 2002) (no person shall be