Hastings Journal
[…] 291. D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-419 (2002) ("No actor is immune from prosecution under any section of this subchapter because of marriage or cohabitation with the victim; provided, however, that marriage of the parties may be asserted as an affirmative defense in a prosecution under this subchapter where it is expressly so provided."); MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 750.5201 (West 2002) ("A person may be charged and convicted ... even though the victim is his or her legal spouse."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:5 (2002) ("An actor commits a crime under this chapter [sexual offenses] even though the victim is the actor's legal spouse."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-5(b) (West 2002) ("No actor shall be presumed to be incapable of committing a crime under this chapter because of age or impotency or marriage to the victim."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.8 (2002) ("A person may be prosecuted under this Article whether or not the victim is