Hastings Journal
[…] if the spouse is mentally retarded); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.5201 (West 2002) (spouse cannot be prosecuted for criminal sexual conduct in first through fourth degrees based solely on his or her spouse being under age 16, mentally incapable or mentally incapacitated); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.349 (West 2002) amended by 2002 MINN. SESS. LAW. SERV. CH. 381 (S.B. 2433) (West) (spouse does not commit criminal sexual conduct in third or fourth degree if actor knows or has reason to know that complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:2(I)(h) (2002) (spouses are exempt from prosecution under aggravated felonious sexual assault if victim is "mentally defective and the actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective"); R.I. GEN. LAWS 1956 § 11-37-2 (1953-2001) (spouses exempt from first degree sexual assault if victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-22-7.2 (Michie 1968-2002) (spouses exempt from sexual contact when person is