Hastings Journal
[…] WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.225(6) (West 2002) ("A defendant shall not be presumed to be incapable of violating this section because of marriage to the complainant."). 292. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.8 (2002). 293. D.C. CODE ANN. § 22-3019; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-5(b) (West 2002); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.225(6) (West 2002). 294. ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.432 (Michie 2001) ("Except as provided in (a) of this section [when victim is mentally incapable or incapacitated] it is not a defense that the victim was, at the time of the alleged offense, the legal spouse of the defendant."); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 18-3-409 (West 2002) ("Any marital relationship, whether established statutorily, putatively, or by common law, between an actor and a victim shall not be a defense to any offense under this part 4 unless such defense is specifically set forth in the applicable