Hastings Journal
[…] Surprisingly, the Rhode Island statute for first degree sexual assault provides a partial marital rape immunity if the victim is mentally incapable or physically helpless, and therefore unable to give consent, yet the statutes for second and third degree sexual assault provide no such immunity. R.I. GEN. LAWS 1956 § 11-37-2, § 11-37-4, § 11-37-6 (1953-2001). 361. Some states criminalize indecent exposure as a sexual offense. I have excluded references to indecent exposure statutes in the appendix, however, because that issue is beyond the scope of this article. See HAW. REV. STAT. § 707-734 (2001) note in 2002 Haw. Laws Act 36 (H.B. 2560) (West 2002) ("A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-504 (2001) ("A person commits the offense of July 20031 A NEW LAW ON SEXUAL OFFENSES BY INTIMATES 1557 Appendix of State Sexual Offense Statutes with Marital Immunity Statute Relevant Statutory Provisions Interpretation ALABAMA 13A-6-60: Deviate sexual intercourse is