Hastings Journal
[…] sexual intercourse against the person's will by force or violence, or when the person is prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or controlled substance, or when the person is unconscious at the time of the act); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-70b(b) (West 2002) ("No spouse or cohabitor shall compel the other spouse or cohabitor to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other spouse or cohabitor, or by the threat of the use of force against such other spouse or cohabitor which reasonably causes such other spouse or cohabitor to physical injury."); S.C. CODE ANN. 1976 § 16-3-615 (Law. Co-op. 2002) ("Sexual battery, when accomplished through the use of aggravated force by one spouse against the other spouse if they are living together constitutes the felony of spousal sexual battery."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-507(d) (West 2002) (spousal sexual battery occurs when one spouse subjects the other to unlawful sexual penetration where the defendant is armed with a weapon or causes seriously bodily injury to the victim); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-61(B), § 18.2-67.1(B), § 18.2-67.2:1