TO SEE AND BE SEEN: RECONSTRUCTING THE LAW OF AND
[…] SEX LAWS (1996). 29. Bill Prewett, Act 62: The Crimination of Peeping Toms and Other Men of Vision,5ARK.L.REV. 388, 388 (1951). 30. See 1JOEL PRENTISS BISHOP,NEW COMMENTARIES ON THE CRIMINAL LAW UPON A NEW SYSTEM OF LEGAL EXPOSITION 671 (8th ed. 1892); 4 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE,COMMENTARIES *64–65. 31. See, e.g., In re Banks, 244 S.E.2d 386, 389 (N.C. 1978). 32. See, e.g.,ARK.CODE ANN. § 5-71-213 (2017); MISS.CODE ANN. § 97-29-61 (2017); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-21-3 (2017). 33. E.g., N.C. GEN.STAT. §14-202 (2017); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-470 (2018); see also STRAFGESETZBUCH [STGB] [PENAL CODE], §§ 183, 183a, 201, translation at https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_stgb/ (Ger.). 34. E.g., Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 1801 (2012) (making it a crime to “capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly [doing] so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy”); MINN.STAT. § 609.746(b)(2) (2017). 35. See, e.g.,GA.CODE ANN. §16-11-61 (2017); MD.CODE ANN., CRIM.LAW § 6-408 (LexisNexis 2017). 36. See, e.g.,NEB.REV.STAT. § 20-203 (2017); N.Y. GEN.BUS.LAW § 395-b (McKinney 2018). 37. .GEN.LAWS ch. 272, § 105(b) (2017). 210 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol.