Catholic University Review
[…] 365. FED. R. EVID. 412. But see Mo. REv. STAT. § 491.015. 1.(4) (Supp. 1994) which exempts, "[e]vidence relating to the previous chastity of the complaining witness in cases, where, by statute, previously chaste character is required to be proved by the prosecution." Id. 366. See discussion supra part II.B (relating to loss of virginity as "injury"); see also Johnson v. State, 246 S.E.2d 363, 365-66 (Ga. Ct. App. 1978). The Georgia appellate court held that the rape shield statute supersedes all evidentiary exceptions, including the res gestae rule. Id.