Catholic University Review
[…] Saunders, 736 F. Supp. 698, 702 (E.D. Va. 1990) (quoting 124 CONG. REC. H11944 (1978)) (statement of Congressman Mann that the passage of time is a significant consideration). 129. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 12.45.045(b) (1990) (indicating that 'jin the absence of a persuasive showing to the contrary, evidence of the complaining witness' sexual conduct occurring more than one year before the date of the offense charged is presumed to be inadmissible"). Mo. ANN. STAT. § 491.015(1) (Vernon Supp. 1994) (requiring that the prior act be "rea- sonably contemporaneous with the date of the alleged crime"). N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-7(b) (West Supp. 1994) (stating that "[i]n the absence of clear and convincing proof to the contrary, evidence of the victim's sexual conduct occurring more than one year before the date of the offense charged is presumed to be inadmissible"). 130. See Commonwealth v. Vieira, 519 N.E.2d 1320 (Mass. 1988). The court held that Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 44:709